디지털환경에서 읽기 단계에 따른 몰입감 향상을 위한 멀티모달리티 연구

A study on multimodal elements for the flow of digital reading based on the reading process

디지털환경에서 독서의 개념이 확장되면서 멀티모달리티의 특성이 강조되고 읽기의 과정도 복잡하고 다양해졌다. 따라서 디지털리딩은 읽기의 전 과정이 막힘없이 이루어질 때 몰입감이 나타난다고 가정하였다. 문헌연구에서 디지털리딩은 아날로그리딩의 특성인 상상에 의해 창조된 가상의 세계에서 오는 인지적 몰두와 멀티모달리티 특성인 기술적 흥미와 동기와 관련된 정서적 몰두, 독자들의 관여를 통한 참여적 몰두가 서로 교차하면서 몰입(flow)이 이루

어진다. 멀티모달리티의 특성은 사용성, 인지성, 유용성으로 정의되고 디지털리딩의 과정은 접근, 판단, 수집, 이해, 공유, 창조의 6단계로 추출이 되었다. 사례조사에서 읽기 각 단계를 대표하는 아이패드용 앱을 선정하여 google(접근), goodreads(판단,이해), instapaper(수집,이해), flipboard(이해,공유), youtube(이해, 공유), evernote(창조)를 분석하여 각 단계에서 사용되고 있는 멀티모달 요소를 추출하고 몰입감의 유형을 매치하였다. 설문조사에서 지식으로서 논문과 정보로서 뉴스의 읽기 단계와 단계별 주요 고려 요소들의 차이점을 밝혀보았다.

As the concept of reading extends in digital environment, multimodality becomes important and the reading steps become diverse and complex. We claim that flow occurs when users go through the whole reading steps seamlessly. We find out that flow consists of cognitive immersion from the virtual world created by imagination same to analog reading, affective immersion from technological attraction, and engaged immersion such as participation. This paper defines three characteristics of multimodality; usability, cognition, and effectiveness and six steps of the digital reading; approach, judge, collect, comprehension, share, and create. In case study, we extract the multimodal elements from the ipad apps which represent each reading step; google, goodreads, instapaper, flipboard, youtube, and evernote and match the types of immersion to each step. We found from a survey the difference between journal papers and news articles in the reading process and multimodal elements of each step.

복합학; Multimodality; 멀티모달리티; Flow; 몰입; Digital Reading; 디지털리딩; Reading process; 읽기단계