설계 쟁점에 따른 한국 대형 공원 설계의 비판적 분석

A Critical Analysis of Large Parks Design in Korea with a Perspective of Contemporary Design Issues

2000년대 이후 한국의 도시에는 다수의 대형 공원이 계획˙조성되었다. 이들 대형 공원은 도시와의 관계 속에서 기반시설처럼 작동한다. 그렇다면 대형 공원은 어떻게 설계되는가? 본 논문은 이에 대한 답의 일환으로 먼저 공공성, 생태, 미학이라는 세 가지의 설계 쟁점을 도출하였다. 대형 공원 설계에서는 공원의 공공성 가치를 회복하고 확장시키고자 한다. 또한 도시와 생태계를 통합하고, 전통적 공원 미학의 한계를 극복하고자 한다. 그렇다면 이러한 설계 방향은 실제 설계에서 어떻게 구체적으로 나타나는가? 본 논문은 뚝섬 숲(안) 조성 현상공모(2002), 행정중심복합도시 중앙녹지공간 국제 설계공모(2007), 용산공원 설계 국제공모(2012)의 수상작들을 분석하였다. 결론적으로, 대형 공원은 공원의 역할에 새로운 좌표를 제시했다. 각각의 설계안들은 공원을 도시 내에서 보다 작동적이고 유기적인 공간으로 만들고자 했다. 그러나 다각도에서 설계상의 한계가 나타나며 이를 극복하기 위해 지속적인 피드백이 필요하다. 한편, 대형 공원 설계에서 간과되는 일상적이고 사소한 공원 본연의 역할을 되돌아보게 된다. 공원의 본질적인 역할과 가치에 대한 재검토를 통해 공원 설계의 성숙한 진화를 모색해야 한다.

Since the 2000s, a number of large parks have constructed in Korea. These large parks work like infrastructure in urban field. Then, how to design the large parks? As part of the answer to this question, this study proceeds that the following discussion. First, this study derives the three concepts as design issues of a large park: publicity, ecology, aesthetics. Through the large parks design, designers intend to restore and expand the value of the publicity of the park. And they intend to integrate the city and ecosystems. Besides, they overcome the limits of traditional aesthetics of the park. If so, how these design directions appear in the actual design? In order to do this, this study analyzes the design competition winners for the leading three large parks that occurred in Korea. These competitions are as following: Ttukseom Forest Park Design Competition(2003), International Design Competition for Central Open Space in Multi- functional Administrative City(2007), and International Competition for Master Plan of the Yongsan Park(2012). As a result, large parks suggest a new role to the space of parks. The large parks designs transformed a park to an operated and organic space. However some problems have found in designs, so designers should review it. In addition, due to a new strategy of large parks, the intrinsic function of the park is overlooked. So recovering the intrinsic function of the park is required.

사회과학; Large Parks Design; Design Analysis; Ttukseom Forest Park Design Competition(2003); International Design Competition for Central Open Space in Multi-functional Administrative City(2007); International Competition for Master Plan of the Yongsan Park(2012); 대형 공원 설계, 설계 분석; 뚝섬 숲(안) 조성 현상공모; 행정중심복합도시 중앙녹지공간 국제 설계공모; 용산공원 설계 국제공모