한국 저작권법 상의 저작권 제한에 관한 고찰

A Study on Copyright Limitations and Exceptions in Korean Copyright Act

저작인격권을 제외하고 저작재산권을 중심으로 저작권 제한을 논의하는 것이 더 합리적이고 실익이 크다. 각국의 저작권 제한조항의 규정방식을 독일?일본의 복수 개별 조항식, 미국의 단일한 포괄 조항식, 영국의 이른바 공정 조항식으로 분류할 때 한국은 과거 개별 조항식을 채용하였다가 미국의 포괄 조항식을 최근 병행하여 도입하였다. 한국에서 저작권 제한의 경우를 포함하여 저작재산권과 저작인격권 사이의 본질적 충돌은 저작인격권에 대한 명문 제한규정을 폭넓게 해석함으로써 저작재산권을 더 중시하는 방향으로 해결할 필요성이 크다고 본다. 특허권·상표권의 그것들보다 저작권의 제한 조항들이 훨씬 복잡한 근본적 이유는, 세 권리들 중 저작권의 속성이 그 권리가 구현된 유형물로부터 독립되고 심지어 유리된 무형적 자산에 가장 가깝기 때문이다. 그 때문에 저작권은 경쟁자이거나 적어도 산업생산설비를 가진 기업이 아닌 개인조차도 쉽게 복제 등의 행위로 침해할 수 있었으므로, 특허권·상표권에서와 달리 독점권 보호뿐 아니라 그와 불가분의 다른 측면, 즉 일반공중에 대한 공정이용의 보호를 모두 균형 있게 고려할 필요성이 언제나 추상적이 아닌 현실적 쟁점이었다. 한국의 저작권 제한조항 관련 판례들의 다수는 제28조에 관한 것인데 동 조문은 유력한 선례에서 한국의 포괄조항으로 적극적으로 해석된 바 있다. 한편 제29조 제2항의 시행령은 제1항에서 다루어야할 절대적 비영리 조직에 불과한 국가 등을 잘못 포섭하고 있고, 이는 일본과 한국의 법리 차이를 간과한 결과로 보이므로 입법적 시정이 필요하다.

It will be much more appropriate and productive to discuss the limitations and exceptions to copyright by focusing on only property right of copyright. Korea had had various individual provisions system for copyright limitations and exceptions until, in parallel with the above system, she recently adopted the US-style comprehensive fair use provision system. The legal systems for copyright limitations and exceptions in the world would be classified as three different types; various individual provisions system in Germany & Japan, a comprehensive fair use provision system in US, and so-called fair dealing provision system in UK. It is strongly suggested that the intrinsic conflict between property right of copyright and moral rights in Korea should be solved by broad interpretation of the statutory limitations and exceptions to moral rights in favor of the property right.

The main reason why the limitations and exceptions to copyright are much more complicated than those to patent or trademark is that nature of copyright is actually much more close to intangible asset separated and even isolated from tangible goods in which the right is embodied. Therefore, even an ordinary person who is not the competitor or at least the entrepreneur with industrial manufacturing equipment could easily infringe copyright by reproduction and etc. Thus the need for balance between the protection of exclusive right and the other side of the coin, the shield of fair use for the general public, has been always a realistic issue, not idealistic one that would be in patent or trademark.

사회과학; 저작권 제한; 공정이용; 저작재산권 제한; 저작인격권 제한; 저작권 소진; 유형물과 무형적 권리; 공표된 저작물의 인용; 비영리 공연; 저작권법 제29조; 사적복제; Copyright limitations and exceptions; Fair use; Limitations and exceptions to property right of copyright; Limitations and exceptions to moral rights; Copyright exhaustion; Tangible goods and intangible right; Quotations from works made public; Public performance for non-profit purposes; Article 29 in Korean Copyright Act; Reproduction for private use