직접적 실재론과 착시현상 : Direct Realism and Illusion

Abstract

브루어는 직접적 실재론의 틀 내에서 착시 경험에 대한 설명을 제공하고자 한다. 그는 재현 주의와 대비하여 대상 이론을 옹호한다. 만일 브루어의 직접적 실재론 옹호가 성공적이라면, 착시 현상을 이해하기 위해 논란의 여지가 많은 감각소여와 같은 대상을 상정할 필요성은 아예 제거 될 것이며 따라서 감각소여이론 등이 봉착하는 여러 인식론적 문제들이 원천적으로 차단될 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 불행히도 브루어의 시도는 성공적이지 못하다. 논문의 전반부에서는 브루어의 이론의 배경과 문제점을 지적한다. 후반부에서는 브루어의 접근이 가지는 올바른 직관을 보존하되 그의 접근이 가지는 문제점을 극복할 수 있는 대안적 접근의 가능성을 모색한다. 후반부의 목적을 위해 굽타의 이론을 소개하고 옹호할 것이다.

Bill Brewer, in his recent publications, has given an account of illusion within the framework of direct realism. In particular, he defends the Object View against the Representationalist View. His account, if successful, would make it unnecessary to posit entities such as sense-data for explaining illusion and thus prevent the notorious epistemological problems with the sense-datum theory. Unfortunately, however, there are serious shortcomings with his account. In the first half of the paper, I describe the background and problems of Brewers account. In the second half, drawing from the works of Anil Gupta, I defend an alternative account of experience that saves what is right about Brewers account, and at the same time, bypass the difficulties associated with Brewers account.