조선 정조대 文禧廟의 건립과정과 공간구성

The Construction process of the Munhi-myo(文禧廟) Shrine during Joseon king Jeongjos reign, and the internal composition

이 논문은 정조의 맏아들 문효세자의 신위를 봉안한 문희묘의 건립과정과 공간구성을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 했다.

1786년에 문효세자가 훙서하고 상장례를 마친 뒤 문희묘에 그의 신위를 봉안해야 하는데 한참 뒤에 가서야 봉안했다. 문희묘를 건립하기 전, 문효세자의 생모인 의빈 성씨가 졸하면서 그녀의 사당인 의빈묘의 근처에 문희묘를 건립하게 되면서 문희묘의 공역이 미뤄졌고, 그 밖에 다른 이유들이 더해지면서 1789년(정조 13) 4월에 가서야 완공되었다.

문희묘가 건립된 뒤 건립 과정을 기록한 『문희묘영건청등록』을 편찬했다. 여기에는 문희묘만이 아니라 의빈묘까지 함께 하나의 도설로 제시하여 두 사당의 전체적인 공간구성을 묘사해 놓았다.

사묘 공간의 전체 구성은 2개의 사당이 하나의 영역에 위치한 특징을 보이지만 다른 일반적인 사묘 건물과 유사한 동선 체계를 하고 있다. 반면, 공간구성에 翠屛을 이용한 점은 다른 사묘 건축에서는 볼 수 없는 독특한 구성 요소였다.

문희묘는 정조대 동궐의 공간구성 변화와 조선후기 상업경제의 변동과 함께 사회적ㆍ정치적 상황을 이해할 수 있는 중요한 영건공사였다.

In 1786, when Crown prince Munhyo Seja(文孝世子) died and the funeral and burial service(喪葬禮) for him was completed, his tablet(神位) was set to be enshrined at the Munhi-myo(文禧廟) Shrine. But his tablet was enshrined only after a great deal of time had passed. Prior to the Munhi-myo Shrines construction, Crown prince Munhyos biological mother Euibin Seong(宜嬪成氏) died too, and the construction of the Munhi-myo Shrine was delayed, for it to be constructed in the vicinity of Euibins Shrine(宜嬪廟).

After the Munhi-myo Shrine was constructed, the 『Munhi-myo Yeonggeon-cheong Deungrok(文禧廟營建廳謄錄)』, a documented record of the construction process, was published. Not only the layout of the Munhi-myo Shrine but also that of the Euibin shrine were both included in the book, with pictures(圖說). The entire area was composed with two Shrines in one space, but showed similarity with other normal shrines as well. The unique aspect of this one is that it used folding screens(翠屛) to create sections inside the space.

The construction of the Munhi-myo shrine was an important event which lets us know how the internal compositions of the Eastern palace(Donggweol, 東闕) changed during king Jeongjos reign, and how the commercial economy was flowing in the latter half period of the Joseon dynasty.

文禧廟; 文孝世子; 宜嬪廟; 文禧廟營建廳謄錄; 翠屛; 東闕; 正祖; Mun’hi-myo Shrine; Crown prince Mun’hyo Seja; Euibin’s Shrine; Mun’hi-myo Yeong’geon-cheong Deung’rok; Eastern palace(Dong’gweol)