독일 통일 및 동독연구의 담론들: 20년 후의 비판적 회고 : Discoursesof German Unification and DDR-Research: A Critical Review after 20 Years

Abstract

본 연구는 1990년 이후 통일 독일에서 이루어진 통일과 관련된 사회학적 담론들에 대한 비판적 평가이다. 통일과 그 결과를 둘러싸고 지금까지 다양한 이론들이 제기되고, 연구되었다. 처음 3년 동안 민주화, 국가변혁, 경제 위기 등의 문제가 동독에서 주된 연구 분야로서 지배적이었다면, 1993년에서 2000년 사이에는 동독에서의 공식적 혹은 비공식적 제도 변화, 서독으로부터 동독으로의 재정 및 인력상의 이전, 독-독 불평등, 문화적 소외현상 등이 그 중심을 구성하였다. 그 이후 2010년까지는 주로 혁신, 지속성, 인구, 시민사회 등과 같은 새로운 문제의식들 하에서 경제, 민주 등의 문제 등이 어느 정도 확실하게 중심 연구 분야로 되돌아 왔다. 오늘날까지도 전 동독대학의 교수 중 동독 출신은 여전히 5%가 채 되지 못한다. 동독 및 통일 연구는, 전체 학문분야에서 대학연구가 갖는 지도적 기능으로 인해, 그 핵심에 있어 서독의 학문 엘리트들에 의한 헤게모니적 지배 하에 놓여있다. 서독 헤게모니가 보여준 분열은 한편으로는 오랜 기간을 거쳐 각 입장의 양극화와 고착화를 초래하였으며, 다른 한편으로는 오늘날까지 이어지고 있는 동독에 대한 서독인들의 편협한 시각으로 전개·지배되고 있다. 곧, 이러한 분열과 편협적인 헤게모니는 연구의 울타리 속에서 점차적으로 고립을 촉진시키는 근본 기저로 작용하였다.

종합적으로 이러한 것들은 중요한 이론-개념이나 가치 인정적 측면들(권력, 담론, 대안적 근대, 아래로부터의 민주화 혹은 개인사)을 사장시키고, 장기적으로 주변화로 나가며, 보다 복합적인 통찰의 기회와 잠재적인 학문혁신의 기회를 상실하도록 만든다. 열린 변화와 통일과정의 사회과학적 공동 작업이라는 기회를 약화시키는 것이다.

The article deals with the debate on German unification and East Germany in the German social sciences since 1990. (1) First, it examines the (sub)disciplinary fields and themes of research. While problems of accession and economic crisis dominated the first years, institution building, social inequality and cultural alienation between the East and the West were key topics in the second half of the 1990s. In the last decade, problems of economy and democracy have experienced a kind of revival, but under new perspectives emphasizing issues such as innovation, sustainability and demography, or all -German challenges and reform chances. (2) A subsequent analysis explores which discourse constellations and argumentative figures have prevailed the debate. Four central discursive axes are identified: (a) The modernization ax is (with the poles catching-up modernization from outside and top-down vs. modernity from inside and bottom-up); (b) the colonialization axis (West German colonialization of the GDR vs. self-elected accession, West German solidarity, and East German self-development); (c) the problems origin ax is (legacies of the communist rule vs. mismanagement of the unification after 1990); (d) the equalization and differentiation axis (unification as equalization vs. unification as differentiation). (3) Finally, the article discusses why those discourse axes with a clear tendency to discursive schisms have been established, who the advocates of the (ideal-typically) polar positions are, and what the consequences of the discursive schisms have been. The main result is that the discourse structure mirrors the persistent schisms in this social field, in which the West German academic science and its actors represent the discursive hegemon. This and the simultaneous subalternization of East German (particularly non-academic) social sciences, has caused sterile discursive confrontations a nd diminished the chances of innovative research agendas and approaches up until now.