중소기업 정책자금 대출을 위한 의사결정의 정확률 추정에 대한 연구 : A Study of Estimating Accuracy for Decision-making on Policy Loans for SMEs

Abstract

중소기업을 위한 정책자금의 지원예산이 증가하면서 자원배분의 효율성에 대한 논의가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 이번 연구에서는 자원배분의 효율성 측면에서 중진공 평가기준을 통해 자금을 지원받은 기업이 꼭 받을만한 기업이었는지에 대한 타당성을 검증하고자 했다. 중소기업 정책자금에 대한 정확한 대출의사 결정은 한정된 자원을 효율성 있게 배분하는 것은 물론, 적정기업을 선정하여 부실로 인한 기금의 손실을 최소화하기 위해서 필요한 연구이기 때문이다. 본 논문에서는 판별분석 및 로지스틱회귀분석을 통해 중소기업 정책자금 대출을 위한 의사결정에 대한 정확률을 추정하였다. 중소기업 정책자금 대출의사결정에 대한 정확률이 높은 것으로 검증되면 결과적으로 대출승인기업에 대한 자금지원도 효율적으로 이루어졌다고 볼 수 있기 때문이다. 판별분석 분류결과, 대출승인 예측업체를 대출승인업체로 정확하게 판별한 확률이 92.87%로 나타났다. 로지스틱회귀분석에서는 전체적으로 대출승인 및 평가탈락에 대해 올바르게 예측한 비율이 98.1%로 높은 정확률을 보여주고 있다. 판별분석과 로지스틱회귀분석 결과를 종합해 보면, 중소기업 정책자금 대출의사결정에 대한 정확률이 높아 대출의사결정이 타당성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 결과적으로 대출승인기업에 대한 자금지원도 효율적으로 이루어지고 있다고 판단된다. 한편, 평가탈락업체의 정확률이 상대적으로 낮은 것을 개선하기 위해서는 기술성과 사업성을 등급화 할 수 있는 지표의 객관성과 평가자의 개인적 성향에 과도하게 영향을 받지 않도록 기술성 등 비재무지표의 평가등급에 일정범위를 주도록 하는 등 조치가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to estimate accuracy for decision-making on policy loans for SMEs. Precise decision-making on loans for SMEs is required in order to minimize the loss of funds due to insolvency. Discriminant analysis and logit regression analysis were utilized to analyze the precision of decision-making on policy loans for SMEs. According to the discriminant analysis, a close relationship with the loan approval variables was identified in the order of credit rating, non-financial score, financial score, technical score, and collateral loan type. The classification accuracy of discriminant analysis is 92.8%. The logit regression analysis showed the relative importance of the three significant variables in the order of non-financial score, funding type, and credit rating. Classification accuracy is 98.1%, which indicates high predictability. In summary, the variables selected by both models, discriminant analysis and logit regression analysis, were credit rating, non-financial score, financial scores, and technical grades. The classification accuracy of the two models was 92.8% and 98.1%. As a result, it was verified that funding for loan approval for businesses is done efficiently.