정보통신 서비스 확산의 대체, 보완현상에 관한 국제 비교 연구: 인터넷, 휴대전화, 유선전화를 중심으로

A Cross-country Study on Diffusions of Communication Technologies: The Internet, Mobile Phone, and Telephone

인터넷이 빠르게 확산됨에 따라서 기존의 통신 서비스 시장이 급격하게 변화하고 있어서 음성 중심의 통신 서비스에서 데이터 중심의 통신 서비스로 이행되고 있다. 이 과정에서 대표적인 정보통신 서비스인 유선전화, 휴대전화, 인터넷 서비스는 서로 영향을 주고받으며 성장하고 있다. 본 연구는 유선전화, 휴대전화와 인터넷의 확산과정을 기술들의 상호관계를 고려하여 여러 국가의 사례를 통해서 분석해 보고자 한다. 이를 위해 1975년부터 2002년까지의 국가별 시계열 자료(time series data)를 이용하여 수정된 로지스틱 성장모형(modified logistic growth model)을 통해 통신기술의 확산과정을 살펴본다. 이를 통해서 통신기술 간의 상호관계가 국가적으로 어떤 형태를 보이고 있는 지 확인할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 본 연구는 기존 통신 서비스의 확산과정을 토대로 신규 통신 서비스가 출현했을 때의 수요예측에 필요한 핵심적인 정보를 도출하며, 인프라 투자의 비중이 높은 네트워크 산업의 시장진출 전략에 함의를 제공할 것이다.

Due to the dramatic development of the Internet, the ICT market has changed from a voice based services to data based services. Substitution and complementary dynamism has emerged from communication technology services such as the Internet, mobile phone, and telephone. This paper analyses diffusion patterns of communication technologies such as the Internet, cellular phones, and telephones in different country groups. We estimate modified logistic growth model using time series data for the years 1975-2002. As a result, it is possible to categorize country groups according to the patterns of diffusions. This research creates essential information to forecast demand for new services based on incumbent services as well as provide information on strategies for entering the network industry.

정보통신 서비스; 확산모형; 다제품 확산모형; ICT Service; Diffusion Model; Multi-Product Diffusion Model