집적경제 요소로서 장소기반 신용이점: 서울 도심부 중부시장을 사례로

Place-based Credit Advantages as a Factor of Agglomeration Economies: A Case Study of the Jungbu Traditional Market in downtown Seoul

본 논문은 서울역사박물관의 서울생활문화 자료조사 연구용역(『동대문시장: 광장, 중부, 방산』 2012)의 일환으로 수행한 조사의 원자료를 일부 활용하여 작성하였음.

1980년대 말 이래로 진화주의 경제지리학, 신경제지리학을 비롯하여 집적경제에 대한 관심이 다시금 커지고 있다. 그러나 이론적 논의에 비해 집적경제의 미시적 기초를 규명하는 연구는 상대적으로 부족한 편이다. 본 논문에서는 서울 도심부의 건어물 전문시장인 중부시장을 사례로 집적경제의 미시적 기초를 밝힌다. 도심부 중부시장이라는 특정 장소에 기반 한 거래관계와 이 장소를 벗어난 거래관계의 보완적 이해를 통해 장소기반 신용체계를 규명한다. 특정 장소나 지역에서만 누릴 수 있는 장소기반 신용체계와 이점은 기업들을 유인할 수 있는 외부효과로 기능하면서 집적경제의 원천으로 작용한다는 것을 밝히며, 유통체계의 변화에 따른 장소기반 신용체계 이점의 변화는 집적생애주기를 파악하기 위한 진화주의적 집적이론의 사례가 될 수 있음도 제시한다.

From the late 1980s onwards, there has been a renewed and increased interest in economic agglomeration with the progress of evolutionary economic geography and new economic geography. Although there are many overlapping interests and theoretical specifications, empirical researches focused on the micro foundations that underlie the benefits of agglomeration remained relatively lack. This paper gets to the bottom of the micro foundations through case study of the Jungbu traditional market highly specialized for dried fishes and seafoods trading in downtown Seoul. By analysing the interplay between trading networks based on place and external networks beyond the place, the paper shows place-based credit system as a micro foundation of agglomeration economies. This type of place-based credit advantages functions the spatially bounded externalities attracting firms and sources of agglomeration economies, and changes of place-based credit advantages according to changes of distribution channel give evolutionary agglomeration theory the proper case for analysing agglomeration life cycle.

사회과학; 집적; 장소기반 신용체계; 신경제지리학; 진화주의 경제지리학; 외부성; 도심부; agglomeration; place-based credit system; New Economic Geography; Evolutionary Economic Geography; externality; downtown