서울시 최저주거기준 미달가구의 시·공간적 특성과 변화(1995~2010년)

Spatio-Temporal Changes and Characteristics of Households Failing to Meet the New Minimum Housing Standard in Seoul Metropolitan(1995~2010)

최저주거기준은 자본주의 산업화 과정과 급격한 도농인구이동 과정에서 공통적으로 나타난 노동자계급의 주거환경 악화와 공중보건위생 문제에 대처하기 위한 수단으로, 주거복지 정책의 주요 쟁점으로 발전하였다. 본 논문에서는 주요 선진국을 대상으로 최저주거기준이 제도화되는 역사를 살펴보고, 서울시를 대상으로2011년에 개정된 새로운 최저주거기준을 적용하여 1995년 이후 최저주거기준 미달가구의 시계열적 변화패턴과 지역별 특성을 분석한다. 분석결과 2010년 서울시의 미달가구는 50.1만 가구(136.8만 명, 14.4%)로 전국 평균인 11.8%에 비해 처음으로 높아졌으며, 2005년의 50.9만 가구에 비해 거의 감소하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.이와 같은 서울 최저주거기준 미달가구 감소추세의 정체는 다른 시·도, 다른 시기에는 한 번도 관찰된 바 없는현상으로서 개별 가구의 독자적인 능력만으로는 주거환경을 개선 할 수 없는 구조적인 한계 가구 층이 존재한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 아울러 서울시의 기타 거처(1.3%) 및 지하·옥상 거주 비율(9.6%)이 전국에서 가장 높아서울시의 주거환경이 질적인 측면에서 가장 열악한 지역으로 변하였다는 것을 알 수 있다. 미달가구의 공간적분포는 동북권과 서남권 방면으로 양분되어 있고, 여성가구주, 중장년층, 이혼가구, 저학력 및 대학·대학원 재학생, 비아파트 거주가구, 15~20년 경과주택 등에서 높은 미달비율을 보이고 있다.

Minimum Housing Standard is an instrument to cope with the problems of public health and community hygiene, deterioration of working class housing conditions appeared commonly in the process of capitalist industrialization and rapid rural-to-urban migration. This paper aims to examine the institutionalization of histories of minimum housing standard in the advanced countries, and analyze the spatio-temporal changes and characteristics of households failing to meet the New Minimum Housing Standard in Seoul Metropolitan since 1995. The analysis of this paper is based on the census data on population and housing. The results are as follows; Households failing to meet the New Minimum Housing Standard in Seoul are 501,000 households(1.368 million person, 14.4%). This means Seoul has overtaken the national average 11.8% for the first time and there are structurally marginal band of households who can not improve the housing conditions by themselves. In addition, the fact that the rate of Seoul households living in the marginal shelter including the basement and rooftop room is the highest in Korea means the housing quality issues of Seoul is serious. Spatial distribution of households failing to meet the standard is divided into the northeast area and the southwest area in Seoul. Main features of the households are female-headed families, middle and old-aged people, divorce families, lower educated people, under and graduate students, non-apartments, dweller in 15~20 year old houses.

사회과학; 최저주거기준; 주거권; 서울시 최저주거기준; 주거빈곤; Minimum Housing Standards; Minimum Housing Standards in Seoul