연결어미 -길래의 통사적 특성과 의미 : On the Syntactic Properties and Meaning of Conjunction Ending -Killae(길래)

Abstract

국어 연결어미 중-길래는 기존의 연구에서 거의 거론되지 않았다. -길래만을 단독으로 다룬 글은 물론 찾을 수 없고, 연결어미 전반을 논의한 글에서도 대부분 -길래를 연결어미에 등재시키지 않고 있다.1 그려고 -길래에 대해 조금이라도 언급한 연구에서도2 -길래를 독립적인 연결어미로 보기보다는 연결 어미 -기에를 다루는 항목에서 -기에의 이형태로 국한시켜 -길래의 통사, 의 미적 특성이 -기에와 같은 것으로 간주해왔다. 이러한 논의는 -기에로 연결된 절을 -길래로 교체시킴이 가능하다는 것을 보여주면서 주장을 뒷받침하고 있다. 이와 같은 연구결과는 -기에와 -길래가 분포한 전반적인 언어 자료 조사없이 -기에가 아무런 제약없이 -길래로 교체될 수 있다는 직관에 따랐기 때문으로 보인다.

This paper deals with the syntactic properties and meaning of the conjunction ending -kiIlae. Because the syntactic restriction and meaning of -killae are not in accordance with -kie, it is argued to be taken as one of the conjunction endings -killae which has been dealt with as an allomorph of -kie in preceding studies.

When changing -kies clause to -kilIaes clause, first, I propose that the conjunction ending -kiIlae is different from the conjunction ending -kie and -kiIlae is an informal style contrary to the formal style of -kie. The basic meaning of -kiIlae is the REASON of the speakers activity which relates not to speakers wiIl(internal) but to the external situation. The conjunction ending -killae has syntactic restrictions different from -kie.