『만인보』의 시적 서사와 민중성 연구 : A Study on Poetic Narratives and Popularity in Man-in-bo

Abstract

고은의 『만인보』는 개별 시편들에서는 이야기나 사건의 내용을 풀어쓰는 이야기시의 형식을 취하면서 리얼리즘 시의 전통을 계승하는 한편, 연작의 형식을 통해 우리 민족의 현대사를 총체적으로 복원함으로써 시적 서사의 새로운 형식을 보여주고 있다. 이 연구는 고은이 대규모의 인물 군상을 시라는 장르의 틀 안에서 그려내고 있다는 데 주목하여, 소설의 서사와는 구분되는 서사적 성취를 보일 수 있도록 한 문학적 장치를 고찰해 보았다.

In Ko Un's Man-in-bo, its individual poems inherit the tradition of realistic poems by taking the form of narrative poem that spins out the contents of a story or episode and, at the same time, show a new form of poetic narrative by restoring the contemporary history of Korean people through the sequence form. Paying attention to the tact that Ko Un describes a large group of people in the frame of the 'poetry' genre, the present study examined literary devices to show narrative accomplishments distinguished from narratives in novels.