시집살이 노래 수용에서 공감의 양상 연구 - 결혼 이주 여성을 대상으로

A Study on Sympathy Aspect in Folk Song Sijipsali Reception - for Foreign Wives In Korea

본고는 결혼 이주 여성을 대상으로 한 문학 교육의 내용과 방법 설계를 위한 기초 연구로써 문학 수용의 한 원리로 작용하는 공감에 주목하고 실제 학습자의 공감의 양상을 살펴 그 의의를 밝히고자 했다.

이를 위해 구체적인 문학 자료로 시집살이 노래를 결혼 이주 여성들에게 제시하고, 실제의 교실 수업을 통해 감상문을 수입하고 분석하였는데 공감의 양상은 다음의 세 가지로 정리할 수 있었다.

첫째, 결혼 이주 여성들은 작품의 화자를 학습자 자신과 동일한 실재적 존재로 인식하였다. 노래 속 화자의 정서를 학습자 자신 안에서 재현함으로써 대상의 정서를 실제적으로 느끼고 일치를 이루는 공감의 양상을 보였다.

둘째, 결혼 이주 여성들은 타자(他者) 체험의 자기화 욕구를 표현하였다. 노래 속의 화자의 체험에 지지(支持)를 표하면서 독자 자신이 그 체험에 참여하고 나아가 자기화(自己化)하고자 하는 의지를 드러냈다.

셋째, 결혼 이주 여성들은 타자 체험에 대한 거리감을 유지하였다. 작품 속의 화자를 타자로 인식하면서 타자의 상황을 관조하고 타자의 정서적 체험을 심화시켜 자신의 경험과 가치로 인식하는 감상 혹은 비평 활동을 수행하는 양상을 보였다.

This paper, as a basic research on constructing contents and designing methods of literature education for foreign wives in Korea, aimed at investigating its significance as focusing on sympathy which acts like a principle of literary reception and examining actual students' sympathy aspects.

First, the foreign wives recognized the narrator in the literature as their identical existence. The learners actually felt the target's emotions and demonstrated the aspect of reconciling with the narrator's emotion.

Second, the foreign wives represented their personal possessive desire to have the experience of otherness. They supported the narrator's behaviour, and t5hey expressed their desire to participate in the experience and to be themselves.

Third, the foreign wives kept the distance from the experience of otherness. As they recognized the narrator in the literature as a stranger, they contemplated other's situation and intensified their emotional experiences.

시집살이 노래; 수용; 공감; 결혼 이주 여성; 실재적 존재; 타자 체험; ‘sijipsali’; reception; sympathy; Foreign Wives in Korea; Existence; The experience of otherness