현대시 교육에서 지식의 성격과 교육의 방향 : Characteristics of Knowledge and Direction of its Education in the Modern Poetry Education

Abstract

본 연구에서는 교육과정을 중심으로 본 학교 현장에서의 지식 교육을 비판적으로 검토하면서 학생들의 탐구가 시작되기도 전에 완결된 형태로 지식이 제시 되었으며, 그것이 이후 실질적 문학 활동에서 학습자의 문학 경험과 연결되지 못했다는 문제점을 인식하였다. 그리고 폴라니의 지식론을 바탕으로 현대시교육의 지식은 학습자 개개인이 개인적 경험과 문학적 경험을 통해 질서화하여 의미 있는 지식으로 구성해 나가는 것으로 보아야 한다는 점과, 현대시교육의 지식은 태도와 같은 정의적 측면이 포함되며, 체계적인 구조나 언어로 전수될 수 없는 암묵적 지식의 성격도 띠고 있음을 밝혔다.

This study finds that concluded knowledge has been provided for students before their own inquiries begin and has not associated with their actual literary experiences eventually, through critical examination on knowledge education in school especially in the national curriculum. Then we reveal that knowledge in modern poetry education is supposed to be constructed into significant knowledge by personal and literary experiences of individual students and include not only affective aspects such as the attitude but also implicit knowledge which cannot be passed down by systematic structures or words.