국어교육에서 대중문화 -문화연구와 교육적 실천을 위하여-

Mass Culture in Korean Language Teaching - for Cultural Studies and Educational Practice

이 글에서는 국어교육의 내용 또는 교수-학습의 제재로 부각되고 있는 문화와 대중문화의 위상을 살펴보고, 이 논의를 바탕으로 의미 있는 교육적 실천 방안을 구체화하였다. 이를 위하여 먼저 현대 사회의 중요한 문화 현상의 하나라고 할 수 있는 대중문화 현상들을 중심으로 문화연구와 문화교육의 흐름과 쟁점들을 검토하였다. 그리고 이상과 같은 문제의식 점검을 통해 제안될 수 있는 구체적인 대중문화 교육의 내용과 방법, 과제 등을 알아보았다.

이런 논의를 바탕으로 국어교육에서 문화교육의 방향도 대중문화의 이데올로기적 특성, 대중문화의 소비자, 문화교육의 수용자인 학습자에 주목해야 함을 밝혔다. 아울러 문화교육 또는 대중문화 교육에 대한 연구에서 무엇보다 문화 교사의 역할과 실제에 대한 광범위하고 교육인류학적인 이론에 기반을 둔 질적 연구가 이루어져야 함을 강조하였다.

In this paper, status of culture and mass culture that stands out as a content in Korean language education or as a teaching-learning material is examined and based on this discussion, the way to a meaningful educational practice is defined. To achieve this, first of all, cultural studies and trends and issues of culture education were reviewed focusing on mass culture phenomenon which is considered one of significant cultural phenomena of the modern times. Also, concrete contents, methods, tasks of mass culture education that can be proposed through examining thoughts on such matters were investigated.

On the basis of these discussions, this paper clarifies that the directions of culture education in Korean education need to focus on learners; the ideological characteristics of mass culture, consumers of mass culture and recipients of culture education. Additionally, the necessity of qualitative research on roles and reality of teachers of culture based on broad and educational anthropological theories in the studies on culture education or mass culture education is emphasized.

국어교육; 문화; 대중문화; 문화연구; 문화교육; 학습자; 문화 교사; 교육 인류학; 질적 연구; Korean Language Education; Culture; Mass Culture; Cultural Studies; Culture Education; Learner; Teacher of Culture; Educational Anthropology; Qualitative Research