한글 맞춤법 교육 내용 연구 : A study on the contents of teaching Korean orthography

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 한글 맞춤법 교육의 내용을 고찰하는 데 있다. 이를 위하여 맞춤법의 속성과 문법 교육의 관점에서 맞춤법 교육의 내용을 도출하였다. 그 결과 맞춤법은 지켜야 할 규범, 사회적 약속, 역사적 산물, 표현 도구로서의 속성이 있었고 이를 교육 내용에 반영시켜야 함을 밝혔다. 또한 문법 교육의 관점에서 바라본 맞춤법 교육의 내용은 맞춤법을 지식으로 학습할 수 있는 교육 내용, 맞춤법을 탐구하고 적용할 수 있는 교육 내용, 맞춤법을 지키고자 하는 태도를 형성할 수 있는 교육 내용이 되어야 함을 규명하였다.

그리고 이를 종합하여 맞춤법 교육의 내용을 다음 네 가지로 구성하고 각각의 내용을 구체적으로 기술하였다. 1) 맞춤법을 이해하고 적용하기 2) 맞춤법을 지키려는 태도를 형성하기 3) 맞춤법을 건설적으로 비판하기 4) 맞춤법의 창의적 사용에 대해 비판적으로 수용하기

The purpose of this study is to investigate the contents of teaching Korean orthography. For this, I investigated that the contents of teaching Korean orthography based on the attributes of Korean orthography and view of grammar education. As a result, I investigated that orthography has attributes as norms to be followed, social promise, historical product and representation tool. Also, I investigated that the contents of teaching orthography should be the contents of learning orthography as knowledge, the contents of exploring and appling orthography, the contents of forming the attitude to follow orthography in views of grammar education.

As synthesizing this, I set up 4 contents of teaching orthography. 1) to understand and apply orthography 2) to form attitude for following orthography 3) to criticise orthography constructively 4) to accept creative use of orthography critically