Shaonian Songs from Northwestern China

Generally speaking, musicologists classify Chinese folk songs into three categories according to their contexts (MIC 1964: 18). The first category is called "Haozi" (working songs). Haozi are sung when people do some physical labor, for example, pushing a ship into water, building a house and so on. The second category is called "Shange" (mountain air) - songs sung in the field or at the mountain. The third is called Xiaodiao (ditty) - all songs, which do not belong to the previous two categories. Usually, working songs are choruses with lively rhythms, while the mountain airs are solos with very free rhythm. The melodies of the Xiaodiao (ditties) are smooth and the rhythms are very clear. Shaonian songs belong to the second category of "mountain air". In China, different areas and different nationalities have their own folk songs since they have different languages and dialects, different cultures and histories, different environments and modes of production.

일반으로, 음악학자들은 중국 민요를 맥락에 따라 세 개의 범주로 나눈다(中國音樂鼎究所1964: 18). 첫째 범주는 하오즈 (号子, 노동요)이다. 하오즈는

어떤 육체노동을 할 때, 예컨대 배를 밀거나 건물을 지을 때 부른다. 두번째 범주는 산거 (山歌: 산악 노래)로, 들이나 산악지역에서 불리는 노래이다. 셋째는 샤오다오 (小調: 소곡)라는 것으로, 앞의 두 범주에 들지 않는 모든 것이 이에 해당한다. 노동요가 보통 생동감 있는 리듬의 합창인 반면 산악 노래는 아주 자유로운 리듬의 독창이다. 샤오다오의 선율은 유연하고 리듬은 아주 명확하다. 샤오벤(少年)은 두번째, 산악 노래에 속하는 가요이다. 중국에는 지역마다 민족마다 언어가 다르고 문화와 역사가 다르고 환경과 생산양식이 다른 만큼 저마다 고유의 민요가 있다.