东海郡吏员构成与两汉文吏 - 以尹湾汉简为中心 : The Wen-Ii of Han Dynasty Reflect from the Official Structure of Donghai Prefecture

Abstract

在西汉末年东海郡有正式編制的吏员中, 少吏占吏员的绝对多数。 不论是由少吏升迁为长吏, 还是由长吏迁转为其他长吏, 以实际才干升迁者都占很高的比例, 因儒学素养而获升迁者在二者中所占比例都非常低。 尽管由于儒学被視为官方意识形态, 及其与仕进制紧密结合, 促使部分文吏学习儒家经典, 有些少吏因此而升为长吏, 跻身士大夫, 但是, 文吏作为一种官僚类型, 是始終存在的, 而且仍然在官僚队伍中占绝大多数, 缺乏儒学素养也仍然是这一群体的主要特征。 在两汉四百年间, 在官僚队伍的各级长吏中, 儒生所占的比例不断增加, 并逐渐取得优势地位, 而文吏则最終在数量众多的官府属吏中 (即少吏) 中站稳脚跟, 以其实际才干在行政体制中发挥其应有的作用。

Among the officials of fixed establishment at the last stage of Western Han Dynasty, the petty officers were in the majority. Among both those who were promoted from inferio position to superio one and those who were transferred from one superio position to another, those who were promoted or transferred on the basis of practical ability are much more than those on the basis of Confucian accomplishment. Confucianism was regarded as authoritative guidelines and closely related to being an official, which made a lot of wen-li study Confucian classics and as a result, some of wen-li ascended to scholarbureaucrat,

but as a type of bureaucrat, wen-li were still in majority m number and were still short of Confucian accomplishment. During about 400 years of Han Dynasty, Confucian scholars more and more increased among superio officials, at the meantime, wen-li kept their legs in all level authorities as staff members Cinferio officers).