텔레비전 드라마의 재현 형식과 영상 도식(Image Schema) : The Form of Representation and Image Schema of Television Drama

Abstract

1950년대까지만 해도 영화는 예술로 인정받지 못했다. 그러나 오늘날 영화가 현대의 대표적인 예술 장르의 하나임을 부정하는 사람은 없을 것이다. 그렇다면 텔레비전 드라마는 어떤가. 텔레비전 드라마는 텔레비전이라는 매체에 의해 형상되는 드라마이다. 이때 텔레비전이라는 동영상 전달매체를 영화와 혼동하고, 드라마의 개념을 연극이라는 고전적 장르에서 빌려와 텔레비전 드라마를 영화의 영향을 받은 새로운 개념의 연극으로 이해하는 경우가 많다. 텔레비전 드라마의 기원은 무엇인가. 그리고 과연 텔레비전 드라마는 드라마인가. 텔레비전 드라마의 주요 요소는 이야기(narrative), 영상 이미지(visual image), 연기(acting)라고 할 수 있다. 그러나 이들 모두 텔레비전이라고 하는 매체의 괄호 속에 묶인다는 점이 중요하다.

This paper is an attempt to establish the aesthetic form of Television drama through cognitive psychology. Television drama is an audiovisual narrative that is perceived through a media called Television. It is difficult for Television drama to produce a spatial shape because unlike Movies, Television drama relies more on the auditory aspect rather than the visuality. Unlike movies that make us stare

at the screen, the Television dramas are more like a conversation-takingplace-next-to-us. Movie engrosses us in the screen for a limited time and makes us forget everything whereas Television drama offers the pleasure of empathy while listening to the conversation of drama characters in a everyday life setup. It is because of this that Television dramas actively use Close-up shots. Image Schema is something which is formed by our perceptual interactions, bodily experiences and structure of repetitive cognitive actions or repetitive structures within these or an organized combination of whole that is present in our experiences and understanding that express a repetitive pattern or structure is called Image Schema. As per the concept of Image Schema, the Television, which acts as a container, is an entity of metaphor and metonymy which embed and reveal our experiential embodied contents of everyday life that it portrays within itself. Television screen, as we go near seems like a mirror where we can see ourselves. The viewer endlessly finds an image of oneself during the screening of a drama. Television is not something which is projected on a screen from behind our backs. It is our own figure that comes alive as we switch it on. As per the concept of Image schema, the frame of television screen is a special container from where the viewer finds his emotions. Our body is a container, whereas the face is a representative emotional container. Hence, it can be said that Television drama is a system of private metaphor.