From Molihua to Arirang: The Role of Folksong in Modem China and South Korea

모리화(Molihua) 에서 아리랑까지: 중국과 남한의 근대음악에서 민요의 역할

I would like first to express my gratitude to Dr. Hwang Jun Yon and Asian Music Research Institute, Seoul National University, for hosting this stimulating conference. I am honored to be invited to this exciting event, and very pleased to have the opportunity to meet my distinguished colleagues from Korea, Japan, and the U.S. I also want to express my sincere thanks to Dr. Yong-Shik Lee for his excellent work in bringing us together. Comparative studies of Korea, China and Japan's musical cultures have been mostly focused on, and for the right reasons, written historical sources, court music or theatrical genres, and the shared Confucian, Daoist or Buddhist roots as foundation for the formation of musical aesthetics and

social functions. Chinese scholar Weng Minhua's resent monograph, Zhong Ri Han Xiju wenhua yinyuan yanjiu (A comparative research on China, Japan, and Korea's theatrical cultures) (2004) reveals much fascinating connectionand divergence in theatrical performances among these three countries. It is rather uncommon, however, and perhaps also for the right

reasons, to compare folksong among these three countries

먼저 이런 활발한 학술회의에 발표자로 초대해 준 황준연 박사와 동양음악 연구소에 진심으로 감사함을 표현하고 싶다. 또한 이런 흥미 있는 학술회의에 초대해 주어서 영광으로 생각하고, 한국·일본·미국의 저명한 학문 동지들을 만날 수 있는 기회를 갖게 된 것에 대해 매우 기쁘게 생각한다. 특히 이용식 박사의 훌륭한 업적으로 우리가 이 자리에 함께 있을 수 있게 된 것 에 대해 심심한 감사의 말씀을 드리고 싶다. 한국과 중국·일본의 음악문화 비교 연구 분야는 그간 가장 주목받아 왔으며, 역사적 기록물, 궁중음악 또는 연극, 유교 ․ 도교 ․ 불교에 근간을 둔 음악적 심미주의나 사회 작용의 구조 등이 적절한 논제들로 주목 됐다. 중국학자 Weng Minhua의 최근 논문 Zhong Ri Han Xiju wenhua yinyuan yanjiu(중국과 일본·한국의 연극 문화 비교 연구, 2004)"에서는 이 세 나라 연극문화 간의 연극 공연에 있어서의 놀라운 연결 관계와 확산 관계에 대해 밝히고 있다. 일반적인 것은 아니지만, 이들 세 나라 간의 민요 비교는 적절한 소논제라고 생각된다.