남북한 음악의 동질성과 이질성 : The Homogeneity and Heterogeneity of South and North Koreas Music

Abstract

이번 제8회 동양음악연구소 국내학술회의의 대제는 남과 북의 전통음악이다. 이에 필자는 남북한 음악의 동질성과 이질성이란 주제로 얘기를 하고자 한다. 우선 용어를 어떤 식으로 사용하여야 하는 지가 문제되겠지만 남북한 학자가 동시에 모여서 개최하는 학술회의가 아니기 때문에 남한에서 흔히 쓰는 용어를 사용하겠다. 북한에서는 음악의 개념을 소리를 형상수단으로 하여 현실을 반영하는 예술의 한 가지라고 정의하고 있다. 그리고 『조선의 민속전통』에서는 북한 음악을 민족음악이라 지칭하며 다음과 같이 설명하고 있다. 민족음악을 민속음악, 궁중음악, 종교음악으로 분류하고, 이 중 민속음악에 대해서는 1. 민속음악 속의 역사개관, 2. 민요, 3. 동요, 4. 민족 악기, 5. 민간기악곡, 6. 민속극 음악, 7. 민간 음악단, 8. 민속음악의 계승·발전의 차례로 설명하고 있다. 위의 음악의 갈래와 내용은 남한의 것과 크게 다르지 않다. 이와 같이 남북한은 동일한 역사와 음악문화를 공유했으나 1945년 광복 이후 서로 다른 이념을 창출하게 되면서 간극이 생기게 되었다. 북한사회를 철저하게 관통하는 주체사상은 음악에 있어서도 예외 없이 적용되면서 남북한 음악의 간극은 더욱 커져왔다. 이러한 시점에서 남북한 음악의 동질성과 이질성을 살펴보자면 다양한 음악들을 대상으로 하여 논하기에는 여러 가지 면에서 곤란한 부분들이 있다.

In North Korea, music is defined as "a branch of art which reflects the reality with the measure of sound", In fact, Juche idea which dominates North Korea society thoroughly won't be an exception that music has its effects on. South Korea and North Korea share long history of over one whole millennium and legacy of music. Both have lived out modem days and suffered from 35 years of Japanese rapacious occupation together. But unfortunately South and North, due to outburst of ideological conflict since the independence in 1945, have walked ways of their own. In positive side, North Korea could be seen to have succeeded and developed tradition in their own unique way based on the ideology of self independence and Juche, which means main body, while highlighting the national ethnic characteristics with various traditional musical heritages on their own. At this point, it will be necessary to find out what kinds and how much of traditional music still remain in North Korea so far, but in the South, the reality may not be known.