일본 전통음악연구의 토대로서의 와라베우타 연구 : The Study of Children's Song as the Base of the Japanese Traditional Music Study

Abstract

This presentation reviews the theoretical study of Japanese children's songs, especially from the viewpoint of musicological studies in Japan, and offers a new paradigm for the study of Japanese traditional music. Children's songs have been studied by literature experts, folklorists and musicologists in Japan. The interest has been in children's spontaneous singing. In musicology, children's songs are defined as the songs that children make and sing spontaneously. The definition includes children's play songs, but excludes lullabies and doyo that are made by adults for children. However, children take any kind of song and change it through play. So, musicologists include these children-ized songs as their object

of study as well. The most efficient study of Japanese children's songs to date in Japan has been made by Professor Fumio Koizumi and his study group, Seminar for Folk Music Study at the Tokyo University of Arts, in the 1960s. Professor Koizumi contended that much of Japanese traditional music is based on children's songs. And he created a tone scale theory named tetra chord theory in his book The Study of Japanese Traditional Music 1. Using the theory of Professor Koizumi, the Seminar for Folk Music Study researched children's songs in about 100 elementary schools in Tokyo. The research formed the basis of the book Game Songs of Japanese Children: Studies of Game Songs and Comparative Scores, which allowed Koizumi to further develop his theory. We can find some progressions of Koizumi's theoretical perspective in the book Game Songs of Japanese Children. For that reason, this presentation reviews the study as a kind of "tone scale evolution theory." Through the presentation, we will find that songs are created by accents of words, and, as well, that songs evolve into musical expressions. Using this theory, we will see what people do to express their feelings in creating songs. children's songs provide lively samples in musicology because of the simple fact that children's songs art still created by children every day. We need to reconsider the tone scale evolution theory as a new paradigm in the study of Japanese traditional music.

「와라베우타(わらべうた)」는 현재, 아이들의 노래를 가리키는 일반적인 용어이다. 이 용어는 오래전부터 아이들의 노래를 의미하는 단어로 사용되어 온 것으로 추정되지[고지마(小島) 1983: 2852-2853]만, 현존하는 문헌에서는 늦어도 19세기에서 20세기 초에는 「동요(童謠)」라는 용어가 사용되기 시작하였다. 동요란 어른들의 민요에 대한 아이들의 노래라는 의미이다.[小島 2004: 19]. 동요라는 용어가 가리키는 범위는 20세기 초에 확대되었다. 그 계기는 동요운동(童謠運動)이다. 이 운동을 통하여 당시의 시인과 작곡가들은 많은 동요를 만들었다. 당시 이런 어른들에 의해서 만들어진 아이들을 위한 노래는 「창작(創作)동요」라 불리었던 반면, 전통적인 아이들의 노래는 「전승(伝承)동요」라 불리었다. 최근에는 전자를 동요, 후자를 와라베우타라고 칭하는 것이 일반적이다.