A Study on the aspect of transition of the Musical Performance Iconology in the latter of Joseon Dynasty focused on the Royal Court celebration programs

Abstract

In general, Joseon era is divided into two periods such as the former and the latter times starting from the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. But in the case of academic sections, the point of the periodization and the conception of the characteristics of each epoch present somewhat in different and various ways depends on what sorts of themes and viewpoints are involved with. For instance, in the cultural history, there is a tendency that latter of Joseon can be defined as the times when the Jin-Gyeong Sansu(Landscape Painting of Real Scenary) was appeared, the Genre Painting was popular with and the middle class entered into the field of arts activities. As for the Korean music history, a theory that Joseon period can be divided into 3 different times has been widely accepted according to a several scholars' assertion such as Chang Sa-hoon and Hwang Jun-yeon. That is, the former years still means before Japanese Invasion in 1592, however, the latter times should be divided into two parts such as middle and the last years based on the consequence of the life cycle of the various musical genres and styles as seen the distinct changes on the both Court and Folk music in the latter times of Joseon.

조선시대는 일반적으로 임진왜란을 기점으로 전기와 후기로 구분되고 있지만 학술 분야와 연구관점에 따라 시대구분의 논리가 다르고, 시대의 특징에 대한 인식도 다르다. 특히 예술 활동에 초점을 둔 연구에서는 진경산수화(眞景山水畵)의 출현, 풍속화(風俗畵)의 성행, 중인(中人)과 여항인(閭巷人)들의 예술 활동 참여 등을 근거로 조선후기의 문화사의 변동을 세분하는 경향이 있다. 음악사 연구에서는 일반사의 기준을 적용하여 전기와 후기의 양상을 기술한 예도 있고, 음악 양식의 변천과 장르의 생성 및 쇠퇴의 과정에 주목하여 조선시대를 세 시기로 구분하는 것이 타당하다고 본 연구자도 있다. 장사훈(張師勛)은 음조직의 변화, 거문고의 역안법(力按法) 등의 표현기법의 변화에 근거하여 조선시대를 세 시기로 구분하였다. 『금합자보(琴合字譜)』(선조 5년, 1572) 이후 역안법(力按法)에 의한 농현(弄絃), 전성(轉聲), 퇴성(退聲) 기법을 활용한 한국 고유의 음악 특성이 형성된 점이 이전 시대와 다르며, 『유예지(遊藝志)』(정조·순조)에서 발견되는 계면조의 변화도 시대 구분의 근거가 될 수 있다고 보았다.