도덕교육에 대한 합리적 선택이론적 접근

A rational choice-theoretical approach to moral education: The structure of rational, moral choice and its educational implications

도덕교육에 대한 합리적 접근과 덕교육적 접근은 도덕교육의 역사에서 서로에 대한 대안으로 여겨져오곤 했다. 합리적 선택이론을 끌어들여 합리적 도덕교육의 문제점을 극복하고 동시에 인격교육의 장점을 수용하는 접근을 모색하는 것은 인간의 도덕적 경험에 대한 포괄적인 설명을 가능하게 할 수 있을 것이다. 표준적인 합리적 선택이론가들이 흔히 이해하는 것보다 확대된 의미에서 합리적 선택개념을 이해할 경우, 성숙한 정상적인 인간은 그 자신의 구체적인 자아에 의해 행위를 위한 선택을 만들지만, 그의 인간적 자아를 선택을 위한 근본적인 제한조건으로 수락한다. 이러한 선택은 도덕적인 결론을 수반하고 도덕적 행위를 합리적 선택의 일부로서 포함할 수 있게 한다. 더구나 합리적 선택의 실천적 추론에서 수반되는 의도는 행위자로 하여금 행위를 위한 이유로서 결정된 것에 의해 정당화되는 행위를 하는데 관련되도록 애쓰게 함으로써 그에게 있어서 도덕적 판단과 선택은 행위에로 연결될 수 있게 된다. 이로써 합리적인 선택이론을 적용한 도덕교육은 전통적인 합리적 접근이 직면하는 문제점들을 극복하는데 기여할 수 있고, 도덕교육은 합리적 선택과정의 각 단계를 잘 수행할 수 있도록 도움으로써 학생들이 합리적인, 도덕적 선택을 내리고 나아가 도덕적 행위를 하도록 이끌 수 있다.

The rational approach and the virtue ethics approach to moral education have been considered as an alternative to each other. It, if possible, will make good sense to integrate the two approaches since each defends one aspect of our moral experience at the expense of another aspect of that same experience. When the notion of rational choice is understood in an extended sense, it can help give an integrated account of moral education on the basis of the rational approach. Mature, normal human beings make a choice for action in terms of their own particular self, but accept their human self as a fundamental limiting condition for the choice. Such a choice, contrary to the choice usually understood by standard rational choice theorists, is enabled to include moral agency as part of rational choice. Furthermore, the intention involved in the practical reasoning of rational choice makes an agent endeavor to be committed to do the action which is justified by reasons for action so that his understanding and reflective judgment can turn his movement into action. In this way the conception of rational choice can serve to overcome the weakness of the rational approach and at the same time keep its strength.

도덕 교육