초등학생 쓰기 능력 진단과 지도를 위한 쓰기 평가와 쓰기 오류 분석

Assessment of Writing and Error Analysis for Diagnosing Elementary Students

문해 능력에서 가장 복잡한 영역이 쓰기이며, 단순히 글자를 쓰는 낮은 수준의 능력에서부터 자신의 생각을 표현하는 높은 수준의 능력에까지 그 범위가 다양하다. 대부분의 학습장애 아동에게 쓰기는 읽기보다 훨씬 더 어려운 과제이고, 쓰기장애는 읽기문제가 해결된 뒤에도 오랫동안 지속될 수 있다. 본 연구는 초등학교 아동의 쓰기능력을 탐색하고 쓰기장애를 진단하며 적절한 중재를 실행하기 위하여 보다 체계적인 연구가 필요하다는 인식에서 출발하였다. 먼저 쓰기오류분석 및 쓰기평가에 관하여 고찰한 선행연구를 바탕으로 실제 쓰기 검사를 실시한 결과를 분석하여 시사점을 얻고자 하였다. 즉 쓰기오류의 유형별 출현율을 살펴보고, 교사의 평정 혹은 학급의 특성(일반학급/특수학급) 등에 따른 쓰기오류의 출현율을 분석하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 특히 쓰기 유창성을 나타내는 양적인 측정 지표(총음절, 총단어, 정확음절, 정확단어)는 초등학교 저학년 수준에서 타당한 척도라는 점이 시사되었다. 또한, 특수학급 학생들이 같은 학년의 일반학급 학생보다 더 많은 오류를 나타내며, 특히 음절의 대치가 두드러졌다.

Writing is an important basic literacy skill, which covers handwriting, spelling, and written expression. Writing is different in important ways from other basic skills such as mathematics or reading. Writing requires the writer to focus on the objective (story, plot, and so forth) while also focusing on the techniques of writing. These involves such diverse skills as handwriting or typing, spelling, punctuation, and the correct use of grammar and style. Deficits and errors in writing include various problems which the students with learning disabilities typically show in the classroom. A conventional measure of syntactic complexity is the minimal terminable unit, or T-unit. A T-unit is an independent clause including any dependent clauses attached to or embedded in it. The purpose of this study is to present a means of measuring the writing ability of elementary students, using fluency measures as well as T-unit, and identifying errors in writing. The present study comprise developments of writing proficiency indicators and error prevalence of written expression from general education students as well as special class students. The implications of writing assessment with error analysis are discussed.

측정지표; 쓰기 평가; 쓰기 장애; 쓰기 오류분석