메타분석을 통한 학습전략의 효과연구 : A Meta-analysis of Effects of Learning Strategy

Abstract

본 연구는 학습전략에 대한 최근 학위논문에 대한 메타분석을 실시하여 학습전략의 효과에 대한 체계적이고 종합적인 검토를 실시하였다. 이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 1) 학습전략의 전반적인 효과크기 및 학습전략의 유형별 효과크기의 차이를 알아보고, 2) 학습전략 종속변인의 효과크기, 3) 학교급별 학습전략의 효과크기 등을 알아보았다. 연구결과 학습전략의 유형 중에서는 상위인지전략이 가장 효과가 높았고, 종속변인에 있어서는 학업성취와 인지능력에 대한 효과가 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학교급별 학습전략의 효과크기에도 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 일반학생과 학습부진 및 학습장애 아동에 대해 실시되는 학습전략의 유형 및 종속변인에 있어서도 차이점을 발견하였다. 아울러 연구결과의 교육에 대한 시사점 및 연구의 제한점 등을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to synthesize learning strategies intervention studies conducted in Korea from 1990 to 2001, using meta-analysis. This research is to identify the effectiveness of learning strategies. Meta-analysis provides a synthesis of research that allows a more precise determination of the effectiveness of a given intervention. By criteria, 44 articles were selected and analyzed. Effect size was calculated using 'the Cohen's D'(Cooper & Hedges, 1994). The overall ES was .53. Cognitive strategy(.61), meta-cognitive strategy(.71) produced large effect sizes. But, the mean effect size of combined strategy(.37), self-regulated learning strategy(.54) produced the moderate effect size. While learning strategies applied on the academic achievement and cognitive ability were identified very effective approaches(.64, .67), learning strategies applied on efficacy of using learning strategies and general affective domain produced moderately effective(.40, .39). The results of the study could be summarized as follows: First, the learning strategies turn out to be generally effective for the improvement of academic achievement and cognitive ability. Second, for the elementary school students, the interventions using the cognitive strategy and meta cognitive strategy was very effective. Third, through the detailed analyses of effectiveness of each strategy, we can provide the practical intervention plan for the students with academic difficulties. Lastly, the implications for the application of different learning strategies were discussed.