일반학급 내 정신지체 학생에 대한 동료의 지원

Peers' Perception on Inclusion and Instructional Support for Elementary students with Mental Retardation in Inclusive Settings

이 연구는 정신지체 학생과 같은 학급에서 함께 공부하고 있는 초등학생들이 정신지체 학생의 일반학급내 일반교육과정 참여에 대해 가지고 있는 견해와 정신지체 학생이 수업 중에 보이는 문제 행동과 학습을 지원하는 방식에 대한 인식과 실제를 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 서울시내 초등학교 10개 학급 250명을 대상으로 질문지를 이용하여 조사하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째, 정신지체 학생의 일반교육과정 참여에 대한 학급 동료의 인식은 비교적 긍정적이었다. 둘째, 정신지체 학생이 수업 중에 보이는 문제 행동에 어떻게 대처할 것인가에 대해 적절하게 인식하고 있었고 실제로 비교적 적절하게 대처하고 있었다. 셋째, 수업 중에 정신지체 학생의 학습을 어떻게 도와줄 것인지에 대해 적절하게 인식하고 있었고 실제로 비교적 적절하게 지원하고 있었다. 넷째, 정신지체 학생과 같은 반에서 공부한 경험은 정신지체 학생의 문제 행동 및 학습 지원의 실제에 영향을 미치지 못했다. 다섯째, 정신지체 학생과의 친구 경험은 정신지체 학생의 문제 행동 및 학습 지원의 실제에 다소 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 정신지체 학생의 일반교육과정 참여를 위해 일반 학생들을 어떻게 활용하고 지원해야 하는가에 대한 여러 시사점들을 제공하고 있다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate peers' perception on inclusion and instructional support for students with mental retardation in inclusive settings. Two-hundred fifty students in 10 inclusive classrooms completed a questionnaire eliciting their perception on inclusion and instruction support for students with mental retardation.Primary findings included: (a) students without disabilities positively perceived inclusion of students with mental retardation, (b) students without disabilities were aware of how to address inappropriate behaviors of students with mental retardation, (c) students without disabilities positively perceived instructional support for students with mental retardation, but the students without disabilities were not able to provide such support for the students with mental retardation.,. (d) inclusive setting, itself, did not appear to promote students without disabilities to provide instructional support for the students with mental retardation, and (e) opportunities to have friendship with students with mental retardation appeared to promote students without disabilities to provide instructional support for the students with mental retardation to some extent. The implications to be drawn from this study are (a) students without disabilities can share a teachers responsibility of providing instructional support for students with disabilities, (b) peer tutoring is a promising instructional approach to increase self-esteem and interpersonal skills of students with disabilities, (c) it is important for a teacher to identify and construct peer network that can maximize the success of inclusion, and (d) it is recommended that a teacher provides an orientation on students with disabilities prior to inclusion in order to increase peer understanding and acceptance of students with disabilities

통합교육; 일반교육과정 참여; 또래 지원망; 교수적합화; 협력