초등 과학과 교육내용 제시방식을 중심으로 본 초중등간 교육과정 연계성 고찰

An appraisal of the sequential coherence between primary-secondary curriculum : A study on the organization and presentation of content knowledge in the primary science curriculum

본 연구에서는 초․중등 교육과정 간 연계성 문제를 초등 과학교육과정에서 교육내용이 제시되는 방식을 중심으로 살펴보기로 한다. 본 연구는 과학교육과정의 경우 초․중등 학교급간 교육과정상의 연계성에 있어서 괴리가 비교적 뚜렷하다고 가정하고, 그러한 괴리를 초래하는 한 가지 이유를 과학교육내용을 선정하는 논리에서 발견할 수 있는 과학교과 지식의 성격을 파악하는 관점에까지 거슬러 찾아보고자 하였다. 그리고 그러한 관점이 교육과정 문서나 교과서에서 해당 교육내용을 제시하는 방식에 어떻게 반영되어 있는지 논의하고자 하였다.

At the time of transfer from primary to secondary schooling, many students experience difficulties because of extreme differences in curriculum between the two sectors. With pursuing such interest, this study investigates the sequential coherence between primary and secondary curriculum. This study focuses on different forms of curriculum organization in science curriculum. This study examines such different forms in three level, curriculum document, textbook and classroom lesson of curriculum organization and presentation of subject contents. First, it is discussed that curriculum developers in science education tend to use rhetoric dichotomy to organize curricular contents, which is activity-based contents and conceptual knowledge in the subject matter. These two criteria have undoubtedly been legitimated to make cohesively sequential the organization of primary-secondary science curriculum. This study discusses that such a dichotomy reflects a partial viewpoint of the respective subject knowledge, and moreover it disrupts the sequential order for transfer between the two sectors. Second, this study identifies, in primary science curriculum materials and textbooks, such a dichotomy in the way of how those materials present subject contents. Implications about different ways of organizing primary science curriculum with an integrated form of the curricular knowledge are reformulated.

교육과정 연계성; 과학 교육; 초등 교육과정; 교육과정 모형; 텍스트 분석