학업성취 향상을 위한 학생의 자발적참여와 교사변인

Student Engagement and Teacher Variables Improving Student Achievement

본 연구는 학생의 자발적참여도와 교사변인이 학생의 학업성취에 대한 영향력의 크기를 밝혀내는 데 일차적인 연구의 목적을 두었다. 이는 학생의 자발적참여가 학생의 학업성취 향상과 중도탈락율 감소에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 선행연구 결과에 따른 것이다. 연구방법으로는 학생의 자발적참여를 1수준에서의 예측변인으로 두고 교사변인을 2수준의 변인으로 상정하는 위계적선형모형을 사용하였다. 연구 결과 학생의 자발적참여는 학생의 학업성취를 정적으로 예측한다는 선행연구결과를 지지하는 것으로 나타났으며 교사의 경력변인이 학생 학업성취를 정적으로 예언하였다. 매개변인으로서는 학급규모가 유의한 것으로 나타났는데 이에 따르면 소규모학급에서 학생의 자발적참여의 효과가 극대화된다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Engagement has been regarded as a strong predictor of student drop-out rate and achievement, and enhancing student engagement has been a challenge to educators over the past decade. The study explores how much student engagement predicts student achievement, and what teacher variables improve student achievement. Since students were nested within a classroom, Hierarchical Linear Modeling(HLM) was used for this analysis. Out of the Prospects data, the focus was put on the sample of about 6,000 first grade students and about 460 teachers from the fall to spring of the 1991-1992 school year. The results represent that student engagement has positive effects on student academic growth per month in reading after taking into account student variables such as gender, SES, and race. Girls learn more than boys in reading class. Asian, Black and Hispanic first grade students significantly learn more per month during the academic year than White first grade students. Teachers' years of experience have positive effects on the average academic gains per month. Only class size has equalizing effects, which means that the effect of student engagement on academic gains is larger in a small classroom than in a large one. These findings suggest that student engagement is worthy of being emphasized because student engagement makes a significant contribution to student academic achievement. Another implication is that teacher's experience are worthy of being rewarded. The third is that classroom reduction project should be emphasized for better engagement and achievement improvement.

자발적참여; 교사변인; 학업성취