Noddings의 배려를 위한 학교교육론

Abstract

상본 논문은 양성평등을 실현하려는 여성적 시각인 배려윤리의 관점에서 교육과정․학교조직․교육평가 영역을 포함한 학교교육전반에 대해 실제적인 문제들과 관련지어 검토․논의했다. 이러한 배려관점은 곧 Noddings의 교육적 시각이다. 배려관점은 피배려자의 성장에 최우선순위를 두고, 구체적 상황을 감안해서 교육문제들을 풀려고 하는 교육적 입장이라는 점에서 그 의미가 있다. 이 논문에서 고찰하여 밝힌 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 배려윤리에 따른 여성적 가치를 실현하는 일은 최소한 학교구성원의 인간관계를 개선할 수 있고, 배려의 실천은 제로섬 게임이 아니기 때문에 다른 교육적 기능을 축소시키지 않는다는 것이다. 둘째, 배려관점이 비공동체적인 윤리라는 비판을 극복하기 위해서 개인의 관심뿐만 아니라 공적 이익도 고려할 필요가 있다는 점이다. 셋째, 배려관점은 교육현상을 이분법적으로 파악하지 않으며, 불평등, 억압, 강제, 획일화를 일으킬 수 있는 교육에 반대한다는 것이다. 넷째, 배려관점은 다른 페미니즘보다 지배․억압에 대처하는 방법이 급진적이지 않고 중도적이며, 교육실제를 미시적 관점에서 이해하지 않고 거시적으로 파악하고, Dewey는 물론 Hutchins, Adler의 견해까지도 절충․종합하는 측면이 있다는 점이다. 다섯째, 배려관점이 포스트모던화된 교육현실에서의 분권화, 수평화, 시스템화, 재구조화, 관계화를 계속적으로 지향한다는 사실이다. 결론적으로 교육에 적용함에 있어서 배려윤리의 여성적 접근은 정의윤리의 남성적 접근을 보완하는 하나의 대안일 것이다.

Caring as a rational moral orientation and maternal thinking is richly applicable to teaching. For instance confirmation is to reveal to the cared-for an attainable image of himself that is lovelier than that manifested in his present acts. A high expectation can be a mark of respect, but so can a relatively low one. One acting from a perspective of caring moves consciously in the other direction; that is, calls on a sense of obligation in order to stimulate natural caring and on a sense of duty or special obligation only when love or inclination fails. Small schools can help the pupils to get the serenity. Noddings believe that the chief obstacle to making schools smaller is simply a failure to set proper priorities in schooling. To take on a group of students when they enter high school and guide them through their entire high school mathematics curriculum can develop the relation of teacher and students that makes confirmation possible and may realize academic and professional benefits. The teacher may come to understand the whole math curriculum. Noddings suggested that students and teachers stay together by mutual consent and with the approval of parents. Noddings rejects the tests that is predictable winners and losers because someone has to be below average. Therefore I think in schools learning outcomes must be assessed by what each child learn rather than what all the children learn. Schools must pay attention to the moral and social growth of their citizens. We explore seriously an ethic of caring for education and suggest changes in every of schooling.