김정일 시대의 북한 교육 정책

The Educational Policy of North Korea in the Era of Kim, Jung-il

이 글에서는 김정일 후계체제가 등장하는 1970년대부터 현재까지 북한 교육 정책의 변화과정을 살펴보고 그 쟁점을 분석하였다. 특히 정치적 변화에 의해 구분되는 각 시기별로 교육 정책과 교육에 부과된 사회적 기능에 어떠한 특징이 나타나는 지에 주목하였다. 첫 시기는 김정일 후계체제가 등장하는 1970년대로, 이 시기에는 중등교육 수준에서 무상의무교육제가 완성되는 등 교육 기회의 확대가 이루어졌으며, 주체사상교육의 전면화를 비롯하여 정치사상교육이 강화되었다. 1980년부터 김일성 사망 이전까지 김정일 후계체제 확립기에는 교육 정책의 다변화가 이루어졌다. 이 시기에는 과학기술교육과 외국어교육이 강화되었고, 중등교육 차원에서 영재교육이 도입되었으며, 고등교육 체계의 이원화를 통하여 대학교육의 확대가 이루어졌다. 김일성 사후 김정일 체제 하의 북한에서는 경제난으로 인하여 정상적인 학교 운영이 어려운 상황이 전개되었다. 학교교육 자체를 정상화하는 일 뿐만 아니라, 사회 전 부문에 걸친 사상적 이완을 교육을 통하여 방지하는 한편, 기술 분야의 인력 양성을 통하여 경제 재건을 도모하는 이중의 과제가 주어졌다. 이러한 교육 정책의 변화 과정에서 두 가지의 쟁점이 두드러지게 나타난다. 첫째는 사회주의 교육에 일반적으로 나타나는 두 측면인 紅과 專, 즉 정치사상교육과 과학기술교육 중 어느 것을 강조하는가의 문제이다. 둘째는 사회주의적 교육 원리가 지향하는 교육의 평등주의와, 국가의 경제적 발전을 위한 교육의 수월성 추구 중 어느 측면에 중점을 두는가 하는 문제이다. 이 두 가지 쟁점에 있어 양 측면, 즉 경제적 발전을 위한 교육의 기능과 교육의 이데올로기적 기능 사이에서 얼마나 적절한 균형을 취하는가가 북한 교육의 발전 전망을 가늠하는 열쇠가 될 것이다.

The aim of this study is to analyze the change of educational policy and system in North Korea from the rise of Kim, Jung-il's succession system up to now. I divide the whole period into three in terms of the political phase, and explain the characteristics of education policy and system in each period. The first period is from the rise of the succession system in the early of 1970's to the consolidation of it in the end of 1970's. In this period, the free compulsory education which had launched after the liberation from Japanese colonial domination completed in the level of secondary education. Total 11 years of schooling was offered to the common people. And the political education was intensified very strongly and the Juche Ideology was inculcated on the students. The second period which is characterized as the consolidation of succession system starts in the early of 1980's. The educational policy in this period shows three notable features. First, the education of natural science, technology, and foreign languages especially English was emphasized. Second, the special education for the gifted children was introduced. Third, the higher education was expanded rapidly. These tendencies were the reaction against the former politically biased education. The last period begins after the death of Kim, Il-sung in 1994. The educational system operated abnormally because of the difficulty of obtaining food. The North Korean government made great efforts to preserve the order of society on the one hand, and to develop manpower for economical reconstruction on the other hand, through education. The dual task of building 'strong economic state' by the ideological unification centered the militaries and IT(Information Technology) was imposed on education. In sum, there have been two issues in North Korean education since the rise of Kim, Jung-il. The one is to maintain the proper balance between 'Red' and 'Expert', that is political education and technological education. The other is to cultivate talented students and to distribute the chance of education equally at the same time. The development of North Korean education and ultimately overcoming of economical difficulties depends on the solution of these issues.

북한 교육 정책; 북한 교육의 변화; 김정일 시대 북한 교육