커뮤니케이션에서의 파워있/없는 언어 사용에 관한 연구 : 메타 분석 방법을 이용한 남녀간 차이 분석

Gender Differences in Powerful/Powerless Language Use in Adult and Higher Education Settings: A Meta-Analysis

이 글의 목적은 메타 분석방법을 이용해 그 동안 수행되어 왔던 성인교육 및 고등교육 현장의 학습자간 커뮤니케이션에서의 파워있/없는 (powerful/powerless) 언어 사용에 관한 남녀간 차이분석 연구들을 경험적으로 종합하고 평가하는데 있다. 이 글에서는 파워있/없는 언어 사용의 지표로서 대화방해 (interruption) 및 주저하는 표현(disclaimers), 의미 없는 부사구(hedges), 부가 의문문(tag-questions) 등을 이용했다. 이 글에서는 23개의 경험 연구에서 얻어진 44개의 이펙트 사이즈(effect sizes)를 메타 분석에 이용하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다: 비록 평균 이펙트 사이즈가 작긴 했지만 남자들이 여자들보다 더욱 대화(혹은 토론)를 방해하는 경향이 있으며, 반면에 여자들은 주저하는 표현(disclaimers), 의미 없는 부사구(hedges), 부가 의문문(tag-questions) 등을 남자들보다도 더 자주 사용했다.

This study empirically synthesizes and evaluates studies that have examined gender differences in powerful/powerless language use in adult/higher education settings using indicators such as Interruption, Disclaimers, Hedges, and Tag-questions. Meta-analyses of 44 effect sizes from 23 studies were conducted. Combined significance levels and effect sizes were analyzed. Across studies there were significant differences between Interruption and "Disclaimers, Hedges, and Tag-question. Although mean effect sizes were small, men interrupt more, while women more often use Disclaimers, Hedges, and Tag-questions in conversation in adult/higher education settings. In this study, three moderator variables were investigated: Type of discussion group, Degree of familiarity, and Year of publication. For Interruption, men in mixed-dyads interrupted more than men in same-sex dyads. For Disclaimers, Hedges, and Tag-question, women in mixed-sex dyads used Disclaimers, Hedges, and Tag-questions the same as women in same-sex dyads. When the partner or group members were not acquainted one another, women used those expressions more than men did. The studies published before the year of 1990 showed that women used more Disclaimers, Hedges, and Tag-questions than men, but the studies published after the year of 1990 indicated that men used more those expressions than women.

메타 분석; 파워; 파워 관계; 파워있/없는 언어; 남녀간 차이; Meta-analyses; Power; Powerful/powerless language; Power relations