아시아 태평양 문화 종교적 갈등지역의 평화교육 연구 : 인도네시아와 필리핀을 중심으로

Cultural․Religious Conflict and Peace Education in the Asia-Pacific Region : Centered on Indonesia and Philippines

본 연구는 아시아․태평양 문화․종교적 갈등 지역에서 실시되고 있는 평화교육의 실태를 현지연구를 통하여 조사하고 평화교육의 도출하기 위한 것이다. 연구대상으로 삼은 평화교육은 인도네시아의 시민단체 바꾸배 및 아르띠, 국제기관인 유니세프에서 실시해 온 프로그램이며, 필리핀의 경우는 실실라 대화센터의 대화를 사는 삶(Life-in dialogue) 접근이다. 인도네시아의 분석자료는 교육 프로그램 기획자, 교육가 및 참여자를 직접 면담하여 얻었으며, 필리핀의 경우는 기관 발행자료 등의 2차 자료를 통하여 얻었다. 지금까지 평화교육은 북미권을 중심으로 발달해온 갈등해결(conflict resolution)접근이 패키지화된 프로그램으로 전 세계에 전파되었다. 그러나 아태지역의 분쟁을 극복하기 위해서는 갈등변형(conflict transformation) 접근의 기본원리를 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 즉 갈등이 폭력적 갈등으로 전환되어 가는 과정에 주목하는 것과 갈등의 구조를 파악하는 것, 분쟁 당사자들의 일상적 관점을 변화시키는 것 등이 그것이다. 바꾸배와 아르띠의 평화교육은 참가자들을 갈등변형의 주체로 세우고, 갈등의 구조를 파악하게 하는 것, 그리고 폭력에 대한 개인의 의미관점을 전환시키는 것 등을 교육의 기본원리로 강조하였으며, 이것이 실제로 참가자들의 의식 변화에 영향을 미쳤음을 면담을 통하여 확인할 수 있었다. 실실라 대화센터의 대화접근은 평화교육의 교수학습방법의 탐색에 있어 시사를 얻을 수 있었다. 이는 대화(dialogue)를 사고와 행동이 결합된 실천양식으로 파악한 프레이리의 개념과 일치하는 것이다. 분쟁지역에서 분쟁으로 인한 심리적 상처의 치유와 회복 접근이 평화회복을 위하여 가장 절실히 요구되는 것이라 할지라도 분쟁 피해자들의 권한부여를 통하여 자신의 삶에 대한 통제감을 증가시키고 갈등변형의 주체로 서게 하는 발달적 접근이 아닌 이상 대증적 치유의 한계를 가질 수밖에 없을 것이다.

The purpose of the study was to investigate the realities of peace education in the cultural․religious area of the Asia-Pacific Region. In the case of Indonesia, the data came from interview with peace education programer, educator and participants of NGOs(Baku Bae, Yayasan ART) and UN organization(UNICEF). In the Philippines' case, the documents issued by the peace education organization, Sisilah Dialogue Center, were analysed. Currently the "conflict transformation approach" replaced the "conflict resolution approach" especially in the Asia-Pacific region. Conflict transformation approach focused on the transforming process from conflict to violent conflict, cultural context, and the structure of conflict. Baku Bae's peace building program gave more attention to empowerment the persons who are the persons concerned the violent conflict and enhancement them to subjects of conflict transformation. Yayasan ARTI's peace education transformed the participant' meaning perspective toward everyday violence. In terms of Galtung's structure of violence, ARTI's peace education touched the cultural violence in individual psychology as cultural code. Sisilah Dialogue Center's approach gave the implication of peace education method. According to Freire, dialogue is a practice of integrate thoughts and behavior. UNICEF's psycho-social intervention program implied the limitations as well as significances of trauma healing approach. The significant suggestion of the approach was that the trauma healing should be the prior to peace education in order for the victims to live everyday life free from the fear of violent conflict. But the approach also revealed the limitation that it failed in empowering the persons to have sense of control over their circumstances after the healing program.

갈등; 폭력적 갈등; 문화적 폭력; 갈등변형접근; 대화; 의미관점전환; 평화교육