밀의 시민성에 대한 일 고찰

A Study on Mill's Citizenship

본고에서는 밀의 저서인 『자유론』을 통해 밀의 시민성에 대한 논의를 전개하였다. 첫째, 밀이 강조한 사상과 토론의 자유의 절대성에 대해 살펴보고, 둘째, 이러한 자유에 대한 논의와 더불어 그의 열린 시민성의 성격을 자율적 성격, 능동적 성격, 판관으로서의 성격, 회의주의적 성격으로 나누어 고찰하였다. 셋째, 소크라테스의 엘렌쿠스를 중심으로 그의 철학적 시민성을 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 이러한 고찰을 통해 밀의 열린 시민성은 다원주의 사회를 전제하면서 소크라테스의 철학적 시민성을 계승하고 있음을 밝혀보았다. 우리 사회에서는 도덕 교육이 다소 보수적인 성향을 지니고 있다는 비판이 있어 왔다. 상대적으로 안정적인 사회라면 전통적인 덕목의 수용을 통해 시민성의 함양을 도모할 수도 있을 것이다. 하지만 우리 사회는 근대화, 민주화 과정 속에서 세대간, 집단간, 계층간 갈등이 심화되고 정치적․사회적인 이념에 대해 대립적 갈등 구조 속에 놓여져 있다. 따라서 이러한 시대적 상황 속에서 밀의 시민성이 우리에게 주는 도덕 교육적 함의는 크다고 볼 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the characteristics of Mill's sui generis citizenship, which is found in his 『On Liberty』. His citizenship is unique in the sense that he is vehemently opposed to uncritically active citizenship. The model of Mill's citizenship is an autonomous, active and critical citizen that is capable of assuming a role of a judge. His citizen is utterly skeptical of the absolute truth. This study argues that the skeptical vision of truth is an useful guide to a citizen that lives in a modern society where pluralism is predominant. Meanwhile, this study pays attention to the fact that Millian citizenship shares common values with Socratic citizenship. Socratic citizenship is quite different from the mainstream version of citizenship in ancient Athens. Athenian citizenship, which is praised by Perikles's Funeral Oration, is that of a public mindeness and self-sacrificing for a common good. Perklean democratic ideal is that citizens should have a keen sense of obligation and devotion to the common good. But Socratic citizenship that we find in Plato's depiction of Socrates in the Apology is philosophical, chasened citizenship. This study concludes that Mill inherited the vision of Socratic citizenship and developed his own theory on the basis of it. Mill's citizen is characterized by the continuous criticism of tradition and authority that have been taken for granted. The point of this study is that Mill's autonomous and critical citizenship is what ethics education in modern society aspires for.

시민성; 자율성; 비판성; 능동성; 다원주의