핵심어법 교수전략이 학습장애학생의 어휘습득에 미치는 효과

The Effect of Teaching Method by The Imposed Imagery Keyword in Vocabulary Aquisition for Learning Disabilities

본 연구는 핵심어법을 활용한 교수전략이 학습장애학생의 어휘습득에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위해 실시되었다. 연구 대상은 중학교 1학년에 재학 중인 학습장애학생 30명으로 하였으며 이들을 각각 실험집단과 통제집단에 무선 배치한 다음 실험집단에는 핵심어법을 활용한 교수를 실시하고 통제집단은 일반적인 교수방법을 사용하였다. 본 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과를 요약 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부과 심상 핵심어법을 활용한 어휘교수방법은 학습장애학생의 어휘력을 증진시키는데 효과적이었다. 둘째, 부과 심상핵심어 방법은 학습장애학생의 어휘 재생 및 재인능력을 증진시키는데 효과적이었다. 셋째, 부과심상 핵심어 방법은 제시되는 자료의 유형에 따라 그 효과가 다르게 나타났다. 즉 그림 부과심상화 전략이 문장부과 심상화 전략보다 더 효과적이다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of keyword method with the imposed imagery applied for the vocabulary aquisition of learning disabilities. For the above purpose, the following hypotheses were established : First, The keyword method of imposed imagery would be more effective than the comparative method with non-keyword on aquisition of the vocabulary for the LD. Second, The results of the keyword method of imposed imagery would be different by the type and form of learning materials given by experimenters. The subjects for this study were sampled out of LD in middle school, and were selected through random sampling: 30 students in the second grade classes of a middle school. At 1st, they are divided into three groups : one is the experimental group using the keyword method of imposed imagery with sentences, other is another experimental group using the keyword method of imposed imagery with pictures, and another is the comparative group not using the keyword method. The materials used in this research were sampled in middle school Korean textbooks and 41 words were carefully selected and 23 words of those were finally selected. Data was analyzed with t-test method after vocabulary test. Two kinds of tests were done. The one was a recognition test, and the other was a recall test. The following was the result of the tests. First, The keyword method of imposed imagery was more effective than the comparative method with non-keyword in the recognition and recall test Second, In the recognition test, there was no significant difference after comparing the sentence-imposed imagery keyword method with the picture-imposed imagery keyword method. Third, In the recall test, there was some significant difference after comparing the sentence-imposed imagery keyword method with the picture-imposed imagery keyword method. In conclusion, the keyword method of imposed imagery was more effective than the comparative method with non-keyword, and especially the picture-imposed imagery keyword method was the most effective in the recall test.

학습장애; 핵심어법; 어휘; Learning Disabilities; Keyword Method; Vocabulary