미국 대학의 주요 특징과 당면과제

The Distinctive Features and Tasks of American Universities: Diversity, Autonomy, and Pragmatism

본 연구의 목적은, 미국 대학의 성장과 발전 과정에 대한 고찰을 통해, 그 성공 요인을 분석하고 문제점을 파악함과 동시에, 이를 토대로 우리의 대학에 대한 시사점을 도출하는데 있다. 본 연구의 초점은 미국 대학의 강점, 추세, 현황, 문제점 등 보다 전반적인 영역에 맞추어 진다. 본 연구는 우선, 미국 대학의 변천을 간략히 개괄한다. 다음으로, 미국 대학의 중요한 특징이자 장점을, 다양성을 토대로 한 분화(differentiation), 자율성(autonomy), 실용주의(pragmatism) 등의 3가지로 규정하여 이들 각각에 대해 논의한다. 아울러, 대학 발전에 기여한 연방정부의 역할을 소개한다. 끝으로, 미국 대학이 당면한 여러 가지 문제점―신입생의 학력저하, 연구와 교육간의 불균형, 교양과 직업의 갈등, 교육기능의 약화―과 그 해결을 위한 노력을 살펴보고, 이를 토대로 우리 대학의 다양화와 자율화를 위한 몇 가지 제언을 한다.

In this paper, I have attempted to illuminate the distinctive features of American universities and colleges which have made them the most thriving institutions of higher education throughout the world. In doing this, I have also endeavored to delineate current tasks of American higher education. In addition, I have tried to derive some implications for Korean universities and colleges that are struggling. The paper comprises four main part. First, I have briefly reviewed the transformation of American higher education from elite to mass, and to universal education system, concentrating on its demographic expansion. Second, I have investigated three distinctive characteristics of the American university respectively―differentiation based upon diversity, autonomy, pragmatism―which have led to its success; and I have probed into the role of the federal government for the higher education. Third, I have discussed some impending problems of the American university and its efforts to solve them; they are lack of academic preparation of high school students for college, imbalance between research and teaching, conflict between vocationalism and liberal education, de-emphasis of teaching, etc. Finally, I have made suggestions, based on my analysis of the American university, for Korean institutions of higher education; more diversity and autonomy.

미국 대학; 다양성; 분화; 자율성; 실용성; 미국 대학의 과제; 연구 중심 대학; 종합 대학; 교양 대학; 지역 초급 대학; 기부금 모금; American universities; differentiation; dibersity; autonomy; pragmatism