평준화 제도 이후 고등학교 교육의 대중화와 교육과정 정책 : High school Equalization and The Curriculum Policy

Abstract

이 글은 평준화 제도 도입 이후 고등학교 교육이 대중화됨에 따라 변화한 학생 구성의 특징에 대하여 교육과정 정책이 어떻게 대응하였는지를 파악하기 위한 것이다. 고등학교 교육이 소수의 엘리트를 위한 교육이 아닌 대중의 보편 교육으로 나아가야 함을 제시한 평준화 제도의 도입으로 학교 내 학생들의 학력 차는 심화되었으며, 다양한 계층의 학생이 고등학교에 유입되었다. 이 글에서는 이와 같은 평준화 제도 도입 이후 고등학교 교육과정 개정 정책의 변화, 교수-학습 방식에 대한 정책적 대응, 학교 다양화 정책, 그리고 1990년대 중반 이전과는 달리 학생의 개인차 존중을 내세운 제7차 교육과정의 대응 등에 대해 살펴보았다. 또한 이 과정에서 정책적 대응의 특성을 파악하고 그것의 배경에 대한 설명을 시도하여 보았다. 끝으로 교육과정의 변화에 따른 학교 현장의 교육과정 적용 실태에 대한 더욱 심층적인 연구의 필요성을 제기하였다.

This paper aims to investigate how effectively the curriculum policies suggested so far have dealt with the chronological changes of highschool organizations during the last 30 years since the nation-wide implementation of the highschool equalization policy. Originally designed for the educational advantage of the general public, the highschool equalization policy made it possible to educate in high schools students from various class backgrounds including the lower class. On the other hand, it also made it possible to significantly widen the range of student academic achievements. To solve this problem, various kinds of policies have been devised and implemented. Choosing some major policies among them, this paper tried to suggest their major features as policies per se and explain their necessity and possibility of realization in chronological order. The research method employed in this paper is a critical review of the published statistical data and articles. The target policies investigated in this paper are as follows: the high school curriculum which has been periodically revised; the employment of special purpose-pursuing high schools (e.g., science high schools, foreign language high schools) and specialized high schools (e.g., specialized vocational schools and alternative schools); the 7th National Curriculum. Finally, this paper raised an issue of the need for the further study concerning what particular effects the aforementioned policies has had on high schools and what actually happened there.