출생 계절에 따른 학교 입학 연령이 과학영재교육원 영재 아동의 학업 능력에 미치는 영향

Effect of Elementary School Entrance Age on Academic Achievement of Gifted Students in Science Education Institute for the Gifted

아동의 학교 입학 연령에 따른 학업 능력의 차는 학교 입학 제도나 여러 가지 교육 정책을 수립하는 데에 있어 매우 중요한 기본 자료로 사용되고 있으며 이에 따라 세계 각국에서는 출생 월에 의해 동 학년 아동 사이에 생겨나는 연령차가 이들의 학업 능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아내기 위해 여러 가지 다양한 연구를 진행해 오고 있다. 이러한 상황 하에 본 연구에서는 과학기술부 과학재단 지정 K 영재교육원에서 실시하는 영재 선발 과정에 응시한 초ㆍ중등 아동과 영재로 선발된 아동을 대상으로 출생 계절에 따른 학업 능력의 차를 알아보았으며 초ㆍ중등 영재 선발 응시 아동 및 최종 선발된 영재아의 출생 계절별 학업 능력의 차를 분석하였다. 일반아와 부진아를 대상으로 한 많은 선행연구에서는 동 학년에 비해 학교를 일찍 입학한 아동이 늦게 입학한 아동보다 더 우수한 학업능력을 지닌다는 결과를 보여주었으나 영재아와 우수아를 대상으로 한 본 연구에서는 다른 아동에 비해 나이가 차서 학교를 입학한 아동이 높은 학업능력을 지니는 것은 아니라는 결론이 내려졌다. 이러한 연구 결과는 일반아보다 발달 정도가 빠르고 뛰어난 능력을 소유한 영재와 다른 아동에 비해 상대적으로 높은 발달 가능성을 지니고 있는 우수아들에게 적합한 입학 제도와 교육정책을 수립하기 위한 기초 자료로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The gap in academic achievement owing to entrance age in elementary school has been used as important basic data to formulate policies on school entrance system and other educational policies. Other countries have made further studies to prove the effect on academic achievement of age gap between students in the same grade. This study identified the difference in academic achievements between the participants and the successful candidates based on the by entrance age during the entrance examination of the "K" center for gifted students. Also, this study analyzed the difference in academic achievements depending on the season of birth between the participants and the successful candidates during the entrance examination. It also compared the birth ratio by season of each group including common students. Some preceding studies with common or backward students show the result that students who entered the school in full age have higher level of academic achievements than students in younger age. But the results of this study proved that gifted students who entered the school in full age did not have a high level of academic achievements. The results of this study can be used in formulating policies for gifted and brilliant students with excellent academic achievements.

학업 능력; 영재아; 출생 계절; 학교 입학 연령