필리핀 영어의 사회적 배경과 한국 사회에 주는 시사점 : A Study on the Social Background of Philippine English: Its Implications for Korean Society

Abstract

논문 요약최근 우리 사회에서 영어 공용어화론이 다시 힘을 입고 있다. 영어 공용어론자의 논지는 세계화 시대에는 무한 경쟁이 불가피하며, 이에 대처하기 위해서는 세계 언어인 영어를 공용화하는 것이 필요하다는 것이다. 이 글에서는 영어 공용어화 논쟁과 영어교육에 대한 시사점을 얻기 위해 필리핀 영어의 사회적 배경을 살펴보았다. 영어는 필리핀의 모국어가 아니지만 필리핀 정부가 세계에서 영어를 사용하는 세 번째 큰 국가라고 주장하고 있는 것에서 보이듯이 영어는 폭넓게 사용되고 있다. 필리핀이 영어에서 강세를 보이는 것은 교육적으로는 학교교육에서 영어를 가장 중시하고 있으며, 사회적으로는 오랜 세월 동안 식민 지배를 받아온 필리핀 사회가 식민주의자들이 강요했던 식민지 종주국의 언어정책에서 완전히 벗어나지 못했기 때문이다. 필리핀은 풍부한 자연자원과 좋은 관광자원을 보유하고 있고, 영어가 널리 사용되고 있음에도 불구하고 경제적으로 매우 어렵다. 모국어보다 영어를 중시하고 있는 우리 사회에 필리핀 영어에 대한 고찰은 민족 정체성 문제는 물론 우리의 영어교육 전반에 대한 재검토를 시사하고 있다.

This paper is to consider the educational and social background of Philippine English in order to cope with the opinion that English must be new official language in Korea. This insistence is almost based on economic reason. Some people take up the position that there is unlimited struggle in the age of globalization and we should speak English as a official language because English is a world language. The Philippines government says the Philippines is the third largest English-speaking country in the world. Even though English is not their native language, many Filipinos can speak English fluently. In addition to the fact that English is the most important subject in schooling, it depends on her social background that many Filipinos still have the colonial mentality until now because the Philippines has not gotten out of the colonial domination completely. Language is not a single instrument of communication but the accumulation of culture and nationality. English is the basic cause that many Filipinos are in utter confusion in the aspect of national identity. We can receive the implications through the Philippines that English is not the driving force of international competitiveness. The Philippines has so many English-speaking people, what is more, she has abundant natural resources and many wonderful tourist attractions. But she is a very poor country and it is difficult to say how her future will turn out. We are currently emphasizing English, then again we are more and more ignoring our Mother tongue. This paper suggests that we should reexamine a subject of national identity in connection with our English language teaching.