처치비교에 따른 초등학생 학습전략 프로그램의 적용 효과 : Treatment Comparison of the Effects of Learning Strategies for Elementary Students

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 활용가능성이 높은 기존의 학습전략 프로그램을 활용하여 세 가지 처치 즉, 면대면 학습전략 프로그램, 웹 기반 학습전략 프로그램, 면대면과 웹 기반 혼합 학습전략 프로그램 적용으로 나눠 일반 초등학생에게 적용하고 그 개별 효과 및 처치 간 효과차이를 검증하려는 것이다. 연구를 위해 인천광역시에 위치한 초등학교 6학년 1개 반 총 30명(남18, 여12)을 학업 성적을 고려하여 각각 면대면 학습전략, 웹 기반 학습전략, 면대면 학습과 웹을 혼합한 학습전략 프로그램 집단에 배정하여 주 1회 씩 두 달에 걸쳐 7회기의 학습기술 프로그램을 적용하였다. 웹 기반 프로그램은 활용가능성이 높은 기존 프로그램을 활용하였으며, 웹 기반 프로그램의 구성에 맞춰 면대면 프로그램의 요소를 재구성 하였다. 프로그램의 처치별 적용 효과 및 처치 간 효과차이를 확인하기 위해 각각 대응표본 t 검증과 적용 회기수를 고려한 공분산분석을 실시한 결과, 처치전략 별 학습전략 프로그램의 적용 효과가 매우 큰 것으로 나타났다. 세 처치집단 모두 사전-사후 검사의 평균차이 분석결과 유의한 차이를 나타냈다. 검사 하위 영역에서 특히, 학습동기와 자아효능감 측면에서 두드러진 차이를 나타냈다. 처치집단 간 전체 효과차이를 살펴본 결과, 세 집단 간에 전체효과에서 유의한 차이는 없었으나, 하위 영역에서 자아효능감 항목의 경우 혼합학습 프로그램 적용집단이 면대면 학습프로그램 적용집단에 비해 유의하게 높은 점수를 나타냈다. 교사에 의해 학교 내에서 초등학생들에게 적용된 학습기술 프로그램의 유효성을 보여준 이번 연구결과는 처치 전략 측면에서 면대면 프로그램과 웹 기반 프로그램 모두 학생들의 학습기술 습득에 효과적이라는 점을 보여주고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to compare the effect of three different learning strategy programs for older elementary students, which are off-line learning strategy program, on-line learning strategy program and compound learning strategy program . Each applied program which consists of 7 sessions was conducted once a week during 2 months in the classroom at an elementary school in Inchon. In order to verify the effect of the each program, 30 6-grade students(18 boys, and 12 girls) were divided into three treatment groups and pre- and post-tests(ALSA, Assessment of Learning Strategy for Adolescent) were conducted. The results are as follows. First, three treatment groups were significantly improved in comprehensive learning strategy ability and 4 sub-areas such as academic motivation, self-efficacy, cognitive-metacognitive strategy, and resource management strategy. Second, the difference of the overall effect among three treatment group was not significant. However, compound program treatment group was significantly more improved than off-line program treatment group in self-efficacy. Based on the treatment result identified in this study, implications and discussions for appling learning strategy program to early adolescent were suggested.