청소년의 심리적 안녕감 척도 개발

Development of a Psychological Well-Being Inventory of Adolescents

본 연구의 목적은 청소년의 심리적 안녕감 척도를 개발하는 것으로, 청소년의 심리적 안녕감을 구성하는 요인을 밝히고 개발된 도구의 타당도 및 신뢰도를 검증하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 청소년의 심리적 안녕감을 구성하는 잠재적 변인과 각 변인의 조작적 정의에 입각한 문항들을 개발 및 수집하였다. 4명의 전문가들로 하여금 내용타당도를 검증하게 한 후 두 차례의 예비검사와 이에 대한 통계적 문항분석 및 탐색적 요인분석 과정을 거쳐 본검사를 완성하였다. 그 결과 본 연구에서 개발된 청소년의 심리적 안녕감 척도는 51문항의 6요인으로 구성되었다. 동일 요인으로 묶인 문항들의 내용을 반영하여 각 하위요인의 명칭을 긍정적 자기인식, 가족관계, 교사관계, 친구관계, 자기 주장성, 학습 주도성으로 명명하였다. 타당도 검증을 위해 실시한 확인적 요인분석 결과에서 NNFI, CFI, RMSEA 지수가 .93, .95, .06으로 나타나 본 검사의 요인구조가 적합한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 전체 문항에 대한 Cronbach 값은 .93, 하위요인별 Cronbach 값은 .66~.89였으며, 문항-요인상관과 문항-전체상관이 모든 문항에서 .30이상이었고, 문항 제거시 요인 신뢰도 및 전체 신뢰도가 높아지지 않아 신뢰도도 양호한 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 검증 결과는 본 연구에서 개발된 청소년의 심리적 안녕감 척도가 청소년기의 발달특성과 그들의 주요 생활영역인 학교에서의 실제적인 기능을 잘 반영하고 있음을 시사하는 것으로, 본 척도가 청소년의 심리적 안녕감을 측정하는데 적합한 도구임을 나타내는 것으로 보여진다.

The purpose of this study was to develop a Adolescent Psychological Well-Being Inventory(APWI). The 201 initial items were selected for the first preliminary inventory. The number of items was reduced to 131 items through performance of a content validity analysis. A two-stage data analysis was then conducted. First, the data of 105 middle school students were analyzed using descriptive statistics of Mean, Standard Deviation, Skewness, Kurtosis and item-total correlations. The number of items was reduced to 55. The 2nd preliminary inventory, which contained 96 items, was conducted using 350 middle and high school students, and were analyzed using descriptive statistics, item-total correlations, and exploratory factor analysis. A final inventory was made, having 51 items and six scales. Six scales of Adolescent's Psychological Well-Being Inventory were positive perception of self (12 items), family relationship (12 items), teacher relationship (10 items), friend relationship (8 items), self-assertion (5 items), and learning thoroughness (4 items). The data of 324 middle and high school students were analyzed, in order to test the reliability and validity of the final inventory. The results found was that the reliabilites (Cronbach's ) of six scales ranged from .66~.89, and the default model was fit because it had NNFI(.93), CFI(.95), RMSEA(.06) from a confirmatory factor analysis. Thus, this inventory demonstrates satisfactory reliability and validity. Therefore, it is an appropriate measurement of adolescent's psychological well-being. Implications for future researches are discussed.

청소년; 심리적 안녕감; 청소년의 심리적 안녕감 척도