인문계 여자 고등학교 또래상담 정착과정에 대한 근거이론 분석

An Analysis on the Establishing process of Peer Counseling in Woman Academic High School by Grounded Theory

본 연구는 인문계 여자 고등학교에서 또래상담이 어떻게 정착해가는지 그 과정을 탐색하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 전국 16개 시․도청소년상담지원센터의 또래상담전문지도자들로부터, 각 관할 지역 내에서 선행연구에서 밝혀진 또래상담 정착 평가 기준에 부합하는 고등학교를 추천 받았다. 총 52개의 고등학교가 추천되었는데, 연구자가 지역을 고려하여 15개 고등학교를 선정하고, 초기부터 관여한 교사 면접 가능 여부를 확인한 후 2개 인문계 여자 고등학교 담당교사를 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 면접자료는 근거이론 접근방법을 사용하여 분석하였다. 분석결과 연구참여자들은 '또래상담 활용으로 인해 발생한 어려움'을 중심현상으로 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 '또래상담 활용으로 인해 발생한 어려움'을 가중시키는 주요한 맥락은 '관리자의 무관심'과 '부적절한 학교환경'인 것으로 나타났다. 중심현상에 대한 작용/상호작용을 촉진시키거나, 또는 중심현상을 극복하는데 도움이 된 중재적 조건은 '외부로부터의 지원', '외부에 알려짐', '운영 중 기대 밖의 결실' 등 이었던 것으로 나타났다. 참여자들이 어려움을 극복하기 위해 사용한 작용/상호작용은 '상담교사 자신의 태도를 변화시키기', '주변인을 설득하기', '또래상담반 조직화' 및 '또래상담자 교육하기', '지속적 활동내용을 개발하기', '기록을 남기기' 등으로 범주화되었다. 중심현상에 대해 맥락과 중재적 조건, 그리고 상담교사의 작용/상호작용 결과 '또래상담자들이 변화'되었고, '주변인들이 또래상담을 인정'하게 되었으며, 상담실 확보, 예산확보, 붙박이 상담부장, 신입회원 선발 및 반 배정시 또래상담반 별도 반배치 등 '학교 여건의 변화'를 이끌어 냄으로써 학교 내에서 또래상담이 정착되게 하였다.

Peer counseling for adolescence has developed since 1990s and it specially has showed great growth in schools. Many professional counselors and school counselors introduce peer counseling as an effective counseling method in school. The reason why peer counseling can be applied to school is as follows. First, youth tends to open their problems to peers because they believe the peers share common culture and experience. Thus peer counselors are easily accepted as their friends. Second, peer counselors take the roles as paracounselors in schools where there are not enough professional counselors in Korea. Teachers who take the responsibility for "school counseling" make good use of the peer counselors. However, in spite of the practical usefulness, there been little studies on analysing how it has been established in schools. The purpose of this study was to analyze the process of the establishment by means of interviewing teachers. We informed the 7 standards of peer counseling establishment to 16 Youth Counseling Centers nationwide and asked for recommendations of high schools that fulfill the 7 standards. A total of 52 high schools were recommended and 15 high schools were selected with consideration of regional balance. Finally, 2 woman academic high schools were available to participate in the study. Interview data was analyzed by grounded theory approach. Results of analysis are as follows : The core phenomenon of the data was 'Difficulties in running peer counseling'. The major context which aggravate 'Difficulties in running peer counseling' were 'Indifference of school administration' and 'an improper school environment'. The intervening conditions which overcome the difficulties were 'Support from outside', 'Concern of national education organization', 'Publicity widely', and 'Unexpected outcome'. The action/interaction which the interviewees used to overcome the difficulties were categorized as 'Changing counseling teacher's attitudes', 'Persuading other people' 'Systemazing peer counseling club', 'Educating peer counselors', and 'Developing continuous peer counseling activities'. These intervening conditions and interactions resulted in change of school conditions such as 'change of peer counselors', 'recognition from other people', 'securing counseling room facilities and budget', and 'low turnover of the counseling teacher' and facilitated peer counseling establishment in schools.

또래상담; 또래상담 정착과정; 학교상담; 근거이론; Peer counseling; School counseling; Establishing process; Grounded theory