국가 교육과정 개혁 과제 탐색 : An Investigation into Tasks for Reforming National Curriculum: Reflection on 'Curriculum 2007'

Abstract

최근 새로운 국가 교육과정이 고시되었다. 이 교육과정은 새로 도입된 '수시 개정 체제'를 따른 것이며, 사회의 변화에 따른 여러 국가ㆍ사회적 요구를 반영하기 위한 개정으로 소개되고 있다. 그러나 금번 개정에서 부각되고 있는 '수시 개정 체제'에 대해서는 여러 가지 논란이 제기되고 있으며, 새 교육과정이 과연 미래 사회를 살아갈 학생들에게 개인적으로나 사회적으로 의미 있는 방향으로 개편이 되었는가에 대해서도 검토해 볼 여지가 많다. 이 글은 최근 고시된 '2007 교육과정'을 반성적으로 검토해 보는 것으로부터 출발하였으며, 이 교육과정의 개정 및 고시 과정에서 발표된 관련 문헌들에 대한 분석을 토대로 하여 그 개정의 체제, 과정, 방향, 내용 등을 밝혀 보고자 했다. 즉 이 글의 목적은 새로 고시된 교육과정을 대상으로 하여 이 교육과정이 따르고 있는 수시 개정 체제라는 것이 무엇인가 하는 것과, 개정된 내용이 국가 교육과정 개혁에 대한 기대와 요구를 충족시키고 있는가 하는 것을 검토해 보고, 이를 통해 궁극적으로는 향후 우리나라 국가 교육과정 개혁 과제를 탐색해 보기 위한 것이었다. 이 목적을 추구하기 위해 이 글에서는 첫째, '2007 교육과정'이 따르고 있는 개정 체제와 과정에 대한 검토를 통해 수시 개정 체제의 실체와 문제점을 논의했다. 둘째, '2007 교육과정'의 개정 방향 및 내용에 대한 분석을 통해 이 교육과정이 함의하고 있는 문제점을 파악했다. 셋째, 우리나라 국가 교육과정의 개선을 위해 향후 검토해 보아야 할 개혁 과제를 탐색해 보았다.

Recently the new national curriculum, 'curriculum 2007' was announced. It has been reported that 'curriculum 2000' followed an 'irregular revision system' newly introduced by the government, and it reflected various needs of our nation and society. However, there was a lot of controversy about the 'irregular revision system' that was brought into relief in this revision process. And critical review was needed about whether the new national curriculum was revised in a meaningful direction personally and socially to students who will live in our future society. This study was to critically review and reflect on 'curriculum 2007' and to investigate the tasks for reforming national curriculum. For this study, I analyzed revision-related documents, materials, and research reports that were presented in the revision process. On the basis of this analysis, I examined the system, process, direction, and content of '2007 curriculum' revision. The main content of this study is as follows: First, I revealed the reality of the 'irregular revision system' that 'curriculum 2000' had followed, and discussed the problems that the revision system caused. Second, I examined the problems that 'curriculum 2007' had through analyzing the direction and content of its revision. Finally, I investigated some tasks for reform that we should consider in the future to improve our national curriculum.