대학생 대상 진로탐색 교과목 운영의 효과

Effectiveness of A College Career Course

이 연구의 목적은 대학교에서 개설하고 있는 진로탐색 교과목(진로 및 경력개발) 수강여부에 따라 진로결정수준, 진로정체감, 진로준비행동 및 대학생활적응도에 어떤 차이가 있는지 밝힘으로써 기존의 개인 또는 집단 진로상담 및 진로지도 방법 외에 교과목을 통한 진로지도가 대학생의 진로발달에 도움이 되는지를 확인하기 위한 것이다. 연구대상은 충남지역 4년제 대학에서 2005학년도 1학기에 교직선택 과목으로 개설된 '진로탐색 교과목(진로 및 경력개발)'을 수강한 학생 109명과 수강하지 않은 학생 74명, 총 183명(남자 104명, 여자 79명)이다. 연구도구로는 진로정체감검사, 진로결정수준검사, 진로준비행동검사, 대학생활적응도검사를 사용하였다. 두 집단의 동질성을 확인하기 위해 수업실시 전의 두 집단 차이를 분석한 결과, 모든 변인에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 수업실시 후의 두 집단 차이를 분석한 결과, 진로교과목의 수강여부에 따라 진로정체감, 진로결정수준, 진로준비행동은 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 나타내었으나 대학생활적응도는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이 연구의 결과는 진로교과목 수강이 대학생들의 진로결정수준, 진로정체감, 진로준비행동에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 보여주는 것으로, 진로교과목을 통한 진로지도 개입방법의 필요성을 시사하고 있다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of the college career course which was developed and delivered at one university in Choongnam province. The differences in the levels of career identity, career decision, career preparation behavior and college adjustment before and after the career course were analysed. The participants of this study were recruited at the beginning of the semester among the students enrolled in the 2005 spring term. The participants were 109 students who took the 'Career Development' course and 74 students who did not take that course. The major findings of this study are as follows. Firstly, the levels of career decision, career identity and career preparation behavior were significantly different between the two groups after taking the course. Secondary, there were no significant differences in the college adjustment between two groups. This study indicates that the students who took a career course have more beneficial effects in the levels of career decision, career identity, and career preparation behavior than those who did not take a career course. The implications and limitations of this study were discussed.

진로탐색 교과목; 대학생; 진로결정; 진로정체감; 진로준비행동