장애통합학급 유아의 변화에 대한 참여관찰 연구 : A Participant Observation Study on Changes of Disabled and Non-disabled Preschoolers in the Inclusive Classroom

Abstract

이 연구는 제도적으로 마련된 통합교육 환경 속에서 장애유아와 일반유아가 상호작용을 통해 어떻게 변화하는지 그 교육적 의미는 무엇인지 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 장애통합교육을 실시하고 있는 경기도 소재의 한 어린이집을 선정하여 2004년 3월부터 2005년 6월까지 매주 1회 총 60회 이상에 걸쳐 참여관찰을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 장애유아는 일반유아와의 상호작용을 통해 본 것을 욕망하고 실행하며 점차 가능성의 세계로 나아가는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 일반유아는 장애유아와의 상호작용을 통해 장애인식을 부단히 발전시켜 다름을 차별보다 차이로 받아들이는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이와 같은 결과는 장애유아통합에 대한 두 가지 교육적 의미를 시사한다. 첫째로, 장애유아를 위한 통합교육은 욕망의 중층성에 대한 이해와 탈중심화가 전제되어야 한다는 점이다. 둘째로, 일반유아의 장애인식 전환교육은 일상생활 속에서 구체적인 맥락을 통해 자연스럽게 이루어져야 한다는 점이다.

This study started out as an attempt to find out what kind of inclusion is formed by disabled and non-disabled preschoolers themselves in inclusive classroom settings. For this purpose, I chose one day-care center in Kyung-gi province that offers inclusive education, and conducted participant observation and in-depth interview there from March 2004 through June 2005. This study presents answers to the question addressing the objective of the study. First, disabled children were exposed to greater educational possibilities through interactions with non-disabled children. Not all disabled children go through the same development stages. The speed and degree of change in abilities varies depending on the individual. Second, non-disabled children exhibit changes in their conception of disability through interactions with disabled children. More specifically, they can be grouped into three categories: those who are wary of or have a disregard for disabled peers; those who disregard disable peers while helping them out; and those who actively take care of their disabled peers. Still, not all children go through the same development stages. The speed and degree of change in conception varies depending on the individual. Third, these findings revealed useful implications for inclusive education in preschool. For inclusive education, the findings of the study highlight the importance of desire and decentralization. Desire drives disabled children to develop their ability further. Here, ability is an open possibility, rather than a finite end or achievement. It should be noted that each individual child requires different settings, conditions, and context for fully performing their ability. The implication for mainstream preschool education is that efforts should be made to change children's perception of disability. Non-disabled children may see their similarities with their disabled peers, but still consider them as different due to their perception of disability. This is why it is important to make efforts to change their perception of disability. Ontological encounters through activities like examining the face of a disabled peer and becoming disabled peer are found to be very effective in changing non-disabled children's perception of disability.