집단상담에서의 비밀보장과 다중관계 윤리에 대한 고찰

Confidentiality and Multiple Relationships of Group Counseling

이 연구는 상담자들에게 집단상담에서의 비밀보장과 다중관계에 대한 윤리적 쟁점들을 부각시키기 위하여 이 주제와 관련된 문헌들을 검토하고 정리하는데 초점을 맞추었다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 먼저 비밀보장과 다중관계의 개념을 알아보고, 각각의 윤리원칙과 대표적 상담학회들에서 제시하는 윤리지침을 살펴본 다음, 관련된 선행연구들을 통해 집단상담에서의 비밀보장 및 다중관계 윤리 실제를 알아보았다. 그 결과 집단상담에서의 비밀보장과 다중관계를 효과적으로 다루기 위해서는 상담자의 수준 높은 윤리의식과 윤리적 의사결정이 필수조건이며, 윤리적인 집단상담 진행을 위해 지도자는 초기 면접에서부터 집단상담의 마지막에 이르기까지 구성원들에게 비밀을 보장, 유지할 필요성에 대해 명심시켜야 하며, 특히 경계가 불분명한 우리 문화의 특성이 집단상담에서 비밀보장과 다중관계에 미칠 영향에 대한 민감성이 집단상담자에게 요구된다. 또한 체계적인 집단상담자 훈련 과정의 필요성도 제시되었다. 마지막으로 연구의 제한점 및 시사점이 제시되었다.

This study purposes to investigate confidentiality and ethical issues in regard to multiple relationships. Through a literature review related to confidentiality and multiple relationships of group counseling, this paper suggests how to effectively respond to ethical conflicts. According to the ACA Code of Ethics and many studies, not only a leader but also members of a counseling group should protect the confidentiality of each person. However, it is sometimes difficult to observe confidentiality due to the unique nature of group counseling; thus the group leader should make group members understand the limitations of confidentiality and responsibilities to protect the individual right of privacy. For the multiple relationships, there is only a paucity of studies on the multiple relationships in the context of group counseling, although some researchers point out benefits of such relationships in the context of the individual counseling. In fact, the multiple relationships of individual counseling can be beneficial in that it offers a meaningful relationship to a client. On the contrary, the multiple relationships of group counseling are not desirable because the purpose of the group counseling is to learn how to forge a relationship. In order to minimize ethical conflicts in conducting group counseling, a group leader is required (1) to help group members protect and maintain the confidentiality through the whole counseling sessions including a screening interview; (2) to clearly aware of boundaries of the multiple relationships based on appropriate ethical standards; and (3) to deal with ethical issues resulted from the multiple relationships in an effective manner. This paper thus demonstrates suggestions for group counselor training.

집단상담; 상담윤리; 비밀보장; 다중관계; 이중관계