한국사회에서의 Holland 이론에 대한 문화적 타당도 연구 : A Cultural Validity Study on the Holland's theory in Korea

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 Holland 직업흥미이론을 한국사회에 적용함에 있어서 직업흥미유형 순환 순서 및 직업흥미구조를 경험적으로 확인하여 문화적 타당도를 평가하는 데 있다. 본 연구의 대상은 충청남도 C시와 A시, D군에 소재하고 있는 8개 대학(교) 재학생 4,559명으로서 연구대상의 직업흥미유형을 확인하기 위하여 노동부 직업선호도검사(한국고용정보원, 2001) 결과를 활용하였으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS for Windows version 15.0 프로그램을 사용, 빈도분석, 상관분석, 다차원척도분석 등을 실행하였다. 주요 연구 결과는 첫째, Holland의 순환순서가설을 평가하기 위하여 각 흥미유형 간 상관을 분석한 결과, 72개 예측치 중 59개가 일치하였고, 13개가 불일치하는 것으로 나타나 Holland의 가정을 어느 정도 뒷받침해 주고 있다. 둘째, Holland의 직업흥미구조를 평가하기 위하여 다차원척도분석을 실시한 결과 한국 대학생들의 직업흥미유형은 Holland가 제시한 RIASEC의 순서가 아니라 R과 I의 위치가 바뀐 IRASEC의 순서인 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 직업흥미구조는 정육각형이 아닌 육각형 모형인 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 Holland의 직업흥미이론을 한국 사회에 그대로 적용하기 보다는 문화적 특수성을 고려하여 재해석할 필요가 있을 것으로 보인다. 또한, 직업흥미구조 역시 정육각형이 아닌 육각형 모형으로 나타난 만큼 일관성, 계측성 등 Holland의 주요 개념들을 수검자에게 적용하는 데 보다 더 신중하게 접근해야 할 것이다. 즉, Holland의 기본적인 가설은 수용하되, 각각의 문화적 특수성이나 차별성을 반영하여 그의 이론을 해석하고 활용하는 것이 바람직한 것으로 판단된다.

The purpose of this study was to apply Holland's career theory to Korean society by verifying the validity of these theories through circular order hypothesis and equidistant hexagonal structure. The subjects of this study were 4,559 university and college students in 'C'-si, 'A'-si, 'D'-gun. The measuring instruments used in this study were Vocational Preference Inventory(Work Information Center, 2001). Various statistical technique(correlation analysis, MDS, frequency analysis, descriptive statistics etc) was used by using SPSS for Windows version 15.0 in this study. The results of this study were as follows: Firstly, the result of correlation analysis and making a comparative study about relation of circular order between vocational personality types appeared that 59 of 72 corresponded Holland's hypothesis. secondly, as the result of analyzing MDS, Korean students's the circular order of vocational personality types were found out in order of I-R-A-S-E-C, and the structure of vocational personality was not the equidistant hexagonal structure, but the hexagonal structure. In conclusion, the circular order of vocational personality types were different from Holland's hypothesis. Therefore it should be interpreted considerately at the base of cultural distinctiveness. And structure of vocational personality was the hexagonal structure. Therefore career counselor should be approached with prudence when counseling Korean students to apply to consistency and calculus of vocational personality. In other words, we should be accept Holland's career theory at the base of cultural distinctiveness.