교육의 자율성과 공공성의 관점에서 본 홈스쿨링의 이념 : Understanding the idea of Homeschooling in terms of Autonomy and Publicity in education: In reminiscence of 'Ga-Hak(家學)'

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 홈스쿨링의 실제를 가학과 비교함으로써 그 이념을 교육의 자율성과 공공성의 관계 속에서 이해하는 것이다. 홈스쿨링에 관한 기존 논의들은 주로 자율성의 관점에서 제기되었지만, 실제에 있어서 자율성이 발현되는 양상은 "세상을 학교 삼기", "고치 만들기", "시대 흐름 따르기" 등 개인을 떠나 교육적 관계를 어떻게 형성하느냐에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 홈스쿨링은 세상의 모든 관계를 교육적으로 만들어나가려는 움직임으로 드러나기도 하였지만 동시에 교육적 자원과 전통의 결여, 학습 프로그램 및 캠프 소비자로의 전락, 자아관의 혼란 등의 한계에 노출되기도 하였다. 그런 관점에서 본 연구는 공적 전통으로서의 가학이 가진 장점을 '가문'이라는 교육적 관계망 속에서 관계적 자아관을 형성하는 '가의식'에서 찾고, 홈스쿨링의 한계를 극복하기 위해서는 가학과 마찬가지로 교육의 자율성이 개인에 머물지 않고 타인을 향해 교육적 태도를 자임하는 것, 즉 공공성과의 조화로운 관계 속에서 발현되어야 한다는 점을 논의하였다. 특히 자아형성의 일차적 공간이라고 할 수 있는 가정에서 자율성과 공공성이 조화된 교육적 체험이야말로 만인을 위한 교육에 있어서 가장 근원적이라는 점을 강조하였다.

This study aims to understand the idea of homeschooling in terms of autonomy and publicity by contrasting its practice with that of 'Ga-Hak'. The most research on homeschooling has been conducted from the perspective of autonomy in education. However, the manifested modes of autonomy in homeschooling practice vary according to how homeschoolers try to construct educational relationship with others. On the one hand, homeschooling is practised as the movement to make all the relationship educational. On the other hand, it is exposed to such limitations as the lack of educational resources and tradition, and the degeneration into passive consumer of various learning programs and camps evoking the confused concept of self. In this vein, this study maintains that in 'Ga-Hak' 'Ga-Uisik(家意識)' constructs the concept of relational self, not that of individual self, within the educational network of Ga-Mun(家門). Also, it argues that autonomy in homeschooling should not be confined to the practice of each individual family for overcoming the limitations of homeschooling, but be manifested within its harmonious relation with publicity, which means assuming voluntarily the educational attitude towards others. Finally, it emphasizes that educational experiences of harmony between autonomy and publicity within home are most critical to realizing the idea of education for all, because home is a fundamental place of self-formation.