비디오 포트폴리오 평가가 중등 예비교사의 발표역량에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Video Portfolio Assessment on the Presentation Competence of Pre-service Teacher

Abstract

이 연구는 단일집단 사전-사후 검사 설계(one-group pretest-posttest design)를 활용하여 비디오 포트폴리오 평가(video portfolio assessment)가 중등 예비교사의 발표역량에 미치는 영향에 대해 경험적으로 검증한 것이다, 이를 위해 선행연구 분석 및 전문가 면담을 통해 발표역량을 '발표 상황이라는 구체적 맥락에서 발휘되는 수행 능력의 총체'로 정의하고, 발표역량의 3가지 하위 영역(① 내용, ② 표현, ③ 태도)을 도출하였으며, 그것을 측정하기 위한 척도를 개발하였다. 개발한 측정 도구를 활용하여 S대학교 사범대학 예비교사 21명을 대상으로 비디오 포트폴리오 평가 전후의 발표역량의 변화 정도를 측정하여, 비디오 포트폴리오 평가가 발표역량에 미치는 영향을 검증하고자 하였다. 그리고 그 결과 비디오 포트폴리오 평가 전과 비교할 때, 평가 후에 예비교사들의 발표역량이 통계적으로 유의하게 향상되었다(t=8.96, p<0.01). 요컨대, 이 연구는 제한된 범위 내에서 시행된 것이기는 하지만, 비디오 포트폴리오 평가가 중등 예비교사의 발표역량을 개선ㆍ향상시키기 위한 방법으로 활용될 수 있음을 경험적으로 밝히고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate pre-service teacher's presentation competence using video portfolio assessment. The subjects of this study were 21 pre-service teachers in a College of Education at S' University and 3 experts evaluated video portfolio using a checklist with 20 Likert-type items. And then, each pre-service teacher received detailed feedbacks and comments based on the result of pre-test. The result of video portfolio assessment, the mean score of presentation competence changed from 2.92 at the pre-test to 3.64 at the post-test. The difference between two mean scores was statistically signigicant (paired sample t-test, t=8.96, p<0.01). That is, video portfolio assessment affected positively on pre-service teacher's presentation competence. This study suggests that video portfolio assessment can be implemented to improve and enhance pre-service teacher's presentation competence.