수업 개선의 대안적 방안 탐색 : 교육인류학의 수업대화

An Alternative Approach for the Improvement of Korean School Lessons: Lesson Conversation of Educology of Anthropos

지금까지 우리는 학교의 수업을 개선하기 위해서 많은 노력을 전개해왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고 우리는 수업을 개선하기 위한 또 다른 노력을 새롭게 전개하고 있다. 이런 사실은 지금까지의 개선 노력이 충분하지 않았음을 뜻한다. 그렇게 된 데는 수업을 바라보는 우리의 관점과 방법이 적절하지 않은 것도 관련되어 있다. 지금까지 우리는 교사를 중심으로 수업을 평가해 왔고, 교사들로 하여금 학생을 중심으로 수업을 보는 안목을 향상시키도록 하는 데는 소홀히 해왔다.

교육인류학은 우리가 그동안 소홀히 해온 점에 주목하게 한다. 교육인류학의 관점과 연구방법은 학생이 수업에서 무엇을 경험하는지를 알 수 있게 하며, 교사들로 하여금 수업에서 학생이 무엇을 경험하는지를 볼 수 있는 안목을 형성하도록 한다. 특히 교육인류학의 관점과 연구방법을 토대로 개발된 수업대화 모형이 그것을 가능하게 한다. 또한 이 수업대화 모형은 수업평가 등과 같이 수업을 개선하기 위한 기존의 노력들이 더욱 적합하게 이루질 수 있도록 기여하기도 한다.

The Korean government and researchers have made various efforts to improve Korean school lessons. Nevertheless, the Korean government is going to make another effort to improve Korean school lessons. This means that the last efforts were not proper to improve them. There are some reasons that the last efforts were not proper to improve Korean school lessons. One reason is that we do not have an adequate perspective to view the school lessons, and another is that we do not have an adequate method for improving them. Until now, we have evaluated the school lessons from teacher centered perspective, and omitted the effort to improve student centered perspective for teachers.

The educology of anthropos draws our attention to the omitted points. The perspective of educology of anthropos is one of looking at the problem from a student's experiences in school, and helps teachers notice the student's perspective. Especially the 'lesson conversation model' developed on the basis of the perspective and method of educology of anthropos makes this possible. And the model contributes to existing efforts to make the Korean school lessons more efficient.

수업 개선; 수업평가; 교육인류학; 수업대화